McElvain School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Murphysboro, Illinois

McElvain School in Murphysboro, Illinois enrolled 64 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

83 students in 2022-23, 80 students in 2023-24, 64 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at McElvain School by school year2022-23: 83, 2023-24: 80, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23832023-24802024-2564
Students enrolled at McElvain School by school year2022-23: 83, 2023-24: 80, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23832023-24802024-2564
Students enrolled at McElvain School by school year2022-23: 83, 2023-24: 80, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23832023-24802024-2564
Students enrolled at McElvain School by school year2022-23: 83, 2023-24: 80, 2024-25: 6402550751002022-23832023-24802024-2564
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23831.555.3
2023-24801.553.3
2024-25640.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McElvain School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 12.5% of two or more races, 6.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Two or more races12.5%
  3. Hispanic6.3%
  4. Black6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about McElvain School

  1. How much Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 spends per student$16,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,403
  2. The largest public schools in IllinoisMcElvain School is the number 98 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#98 of 109
  3. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about McElvain School

  1. How many students attend McElvain School?
    64 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 83 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Murphysboro, IL.
  2. Is McElvain School a Title I school?
    McElvain School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is McElvain School in?
    Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, NCES district ID 1727610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172761006218 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22