Public schools in Mount Prospect, IL
Mount Prospect has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 3,365 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Comm Cons SD 59 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Mount Prospect's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mount Prospect | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comm Cons SD 59 | 4 | 5,707 | $24,948 |
| River Trails SD 26 | 3 | 1,514 | $21,707 |
| Wheeling CCSD 21 | 1 | 6,001 | $23,330 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 middle schools in Mount Prospect, 967 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Trails Middle School | 508 | 11.8 | not reported | River Trails SD 26 |
| Holmes Jr High School | 459 | 9.4 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Mount Prospect, 2,398 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frost Elementary School | 532 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Wheeling CCSD 21 |
| Indian Grove Elementary School | 435 | 12.1 | not reported | River Trails SD 26 |
| John Jay Elementary School | 389 | 11.6 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Robert Frost Elementary School | 359 | 10.6 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Euclid Elementary School | 344 | 9.8 | not reported | River Trails SD 26 |
| Forest View Elementary School | 339 | 12.3 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mount Prospect's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Mount Prospect school has 11.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 412 students (state 374).
| Mount Prospect | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.7 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 412 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 13% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Mount Prospect schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mount Prospect
- Comm Cons SD 59Runs 4 of Mount Prospect's 8 public schools and spent $24,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,948
- Compare Comm Cons SD 59 with River Trails SD 26Mount Prospect's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mount Prospect addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Mount Prospect
How many public schools are in Mount Prospect, IL?
8 public schools with an address in Mount Prospect were open in 2024-25: 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 3,365 students.Which districts run Mount Prospect's schools?
Comm Cons SD 59 (4 schools), River Trails SD 26 (3 schools), Wheeling CCSD 21 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25