Robert Frost Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Mount Prospect, Illinois
Robert Frost Elementary School in Mount Prospect, Illinois enrolled 359 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
342 students in 2022-23, 338 students in 2023-24, 359 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.5 to 34.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 342 | 33.5 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 338 | 32.8 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 359 | 34.0 | 10.6 |
10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robert Frost Elementary School enrolled 280 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent28.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.2% of students were Hispanic, 28.4% White, 8.9% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic55.2%
- White28.4%
- Asian8.9%
- Black4.7%
- Two or more races2.2%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Robert Frost Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 25% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑34% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Mount Prospect
6 public elementary schools in Mount Prospect report 2024-25 enrollment; Robert Frost Elementary School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frost Elementary School | 532 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Indian Grove Elementary School | 435 | 12.1 | not reported |
| John Jay Elementary School | 389 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Robert Frost Elementary School | 359 | 10.6 | not reported |
| Euclid Elementary School | 344 | 9.8 | not reported |
| Forest View Elementary School | 339 | 12.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Robert Frost Elementary School
- John Jay Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 389 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Forest View Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 339 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Robert Frost Elementary School with John Jay Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Comm Cons SD 59 spends per student$24,948 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,948
- The largest public schools in IllinoisRobert Frost Elementary School is the number 1,195 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,195 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Robert Frost Elementary School
How many students attend Robert Frost Elementary School?
359 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 342 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mount Prospect, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Robert Frost Elementary School?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Robert Frost Elementary School a Title I school?
Robert Frost Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Robert Frost Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Robert Frost Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Robert Frost Elementary School in?
Comm Cons SD 59, NCES district ID 1713770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171377001717 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.