Public schools in Montgomery, IL
Montgomery has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 elementary, enrolling 2,652 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; CUSD 308 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Montgomery's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Montgomery | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUSD 308 | 3 | 16,940 | $16,904 |
| Kaneland CUSD 302 | 1 | 4,040 | $19,612 |
| Aurora West USD 129 | 1 | 11,211 | $16,379 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 elementary schools in Montgomery, 2,652 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Creek Elementary | 767 | 17.6 | not reported | CUSD 308 |
| Long Beach Elementary School | 632 | 18.1 | not reported | CUSD 308 |
| Boulder Hill Elementary School | 476 | 10.8 | not reported | CUSD 308 |
| Kaneland McDole Elementary School | 440 | 11.9 | not reported | Kaneland CUSD 302 |
| Nicholson Elementary School | 337 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Aurora West USD 129 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Montgomery's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Montgomery school has 16.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 476 students (state 374).
| Montgomery | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.0 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 476 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 20% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Montgomery schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Montgomery
- CUSD 308Runs 3 of Montgomery's 5 public schools and spent $16,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,904
- Compare CUSD 308 with Kaneland CUSD 302Montgomery's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Montgomery addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Montgomery
How many public schools are in Montgomery, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Montgomery were open in 2024-25: 5 elementary, enrolling 2,652 students.Which districts run Montgomery's schools?
CUSD 308 (3 schools), Kaneland CUSD 302 (1 school), Aurora West USD 129 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25