Public schools in Lincoln, IL
Lincoln has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 2,325 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Lincoln Elementary School District #27 runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Lincoln's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lincoln | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School District #27 | 5 | 1,061 | $17,100 |
| Lincoln CHSD 404 | 1 | 786 | $17,162 |
| Chester-East Lincoln CCSD 61 | 1 | 279 | $11,835 |
| West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 | 1 | 204 | $16,588 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Lincoln, 764 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Comm High School | 764 | 13.1 | not reported | Lincoln CHSD 404 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lincoln, 321 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Jr High School | 321 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Lincoln Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Lincoln, 1,240 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester-East Lincoln Elementary School | 288 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Chester-East Lincoln CCSD 61 |
| Northwest Elementary School | 271 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Lincoln Elementary |
| Washington-Monroe Elementary School | 224 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Lincoln Elementary |
| West Lincoln-Broadwell Elementary School | 217 | 10.5 | not reported | West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 |
| Central Elementary School | 183 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Lincoln Elementary |
| Adams Elementary School | 57 | 7.1 | All free (CEP) | Lincoln Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lincoln's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Lincoln school has 12.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 248 students (state 374).
| Lincoln | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 248 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Lincoln schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lincoln
- Lincoln Elementary School District #27Runs 5 of Lincoln's 8 public schools and spent $17,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,100
- Lincoln Comm High School, the largest high school in Lincoln764 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.764
- Compare Lincoln Elementary School District #27 with Lincoln CHSD 404Lincoln's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lincoln addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Lincoln
How many public schools are in Lincoln, IL?
8 public schools with an address in Lincoln were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 2,325 students.What is the largest high school in Lincoln?
Lincoln Comm High School, with 764 students in 2024-25 (Lincoln CHSD 404).Which districts run Lincoln's schools?
Lincoln Elementary School District #27 (5 schools), Lincoln CHSD 404 (1 school), Chester-East Lincoln CCSD 61 (1 school), West Lincoln-Broadwell ESD 92 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25