Public schools in Lake In The Hills, IL

Lake In The Hills has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,615 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Huntley Community School District 158 runs 3 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Lake In The Hills's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in Lake In The HillsDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Huntley Community School District 15838,595$17,577
CUSD 300220,443$17,080

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

One middle school in Lake In The Hills, 1,215 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Marlowe Middle School1,21513.8not reportedHuntley Community

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

4 elementary schools in Lake In The Hills, 2,400 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Martin Elementary School77613.4not reportedHuntley Community
Chesak Elementary School64313.4not reportedHuntley Community
Lake in the Hills Elementary School50214.8All free (CEP)CUSD 300
Lincoln Prairie Elementary School47914.1not reportedCUSD 300

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Lake In The Hills's public schools compare with Illinois's

The median Lake In The Hills school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 643 students (state 374).

Lake In The Hills against Illinois, schools open in 2024-25 with students
Lake In The HillsIllinois
Median students per teacher13.813.1
Median school size (students)643374
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)0%54%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)20%53%
Charter schools0%3.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Lake In The Hills schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Lake In The Hills

  1. Huntley Community School District 158Runs 3 of Lake In The Hills's 5 public schools and spent $17,577 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,577
  2. Compare Huntley Community School District 158 with CUSD 300Lake In The Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  3. The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  4. Find the school district for a Lake In The Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Illinois

  1. Chicago629 schools
  2. Aurora47 schools
  3. Rockford44 schools
  4. Naperville41 schools
  5. Peoria33 schools
  6. Joliet31 schools
  7. Springfield31 schools
  8. Plainfield29 schools

Questions about schools in Lake In The Hills

  1. How many public schools are in Lake In The Hills, IL?
    5 public schools with an address in Lake In The Hills were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,615 students.
  2. Which districts run Lake In The Hills's schools?
    Huntley Community School District 158 (3 schools), CUSD 300 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25