Public schools in Lake In The Hills, IL
Lake In The Hills has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,615 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Huntley Community School District 158 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lake In The Hills's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lake In The Hills | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntley Community School District 158 | 3 | 8,595 | $17,577 |
| CUSD 300 | 2 | 20,443 | $17,080 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One middle school in Lake In The Hills, 1,215 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlowe Middle School | 1,215 | 13.8 | not reported | Huntley Community |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Lake In The Hills, 2,400 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Elementary School | 776 | 13.4 | not reported | Huntley Community |
| Chesak Elementary School | 643 | 13.4 | not reported | Huntley Community |
| Lake in the Hills Elementary School | 502 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | CUSD 300 |
| Lincoln Prairie Elementary School | 479 | 14.1 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lake In The Hills's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Lake In The Hills school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 643 students (state 374).
| Lake In The Hills | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 643 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 20% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Lake In The Hills schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lake In The Hills
- Huntley Community School District 158Runs 3 of Lake In The Hills's 5 public schools and spent $17,577 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,577
- Compare Huntley Community School District 158 with CUSD 300Lake In The Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lake In The Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Lake In The Hills
How many public schools are in Lake In The Hills, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Lake In The Hills were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,615 students.Which districts run Lake In The Hills's schools?
Huntley Community School District 158 (3 schools), CUSD 300 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25