Public schools in Hinsdale, IL
Hinsdale has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 4,683 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hinsdale CCSD 181 runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hinsdale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hinsdale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hinsdale CCSD 181 | 5 | 3,609 | $23,911 |
| Hinsdale School District 86 | 1 | 3,843 | $30,924 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Hinsdale, 2,445 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinsdale Central High School | 2,445 | 14.1 | not reported | Hinsdale |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hinsdale, 755 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinsdale Middle School | 755 | 12.1 | not reported | Hinsdale CCSD 181 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Hinsdale, 1,483 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Elementary School | 446 | 13.8 | not reported | Hinsdale CCSD 181 |
| Madison Elementary School | 367 | 11.8 | not reported | Hinsdale CCSD 181 |
| The Lane Elementary School | 345 | 12.3 | not reported | Hinsdale CCSD 181 |
| Monroe Elementary School | 325 | 11.3 | not reported | Hinsdale CCSD 181 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hinsdale's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Hinsdale school has 12.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 407 students (state 374).
| Hinsdale | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.2 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 407 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Hinsdale schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hinsdale
- Hinsdale CCSD 181Runs 5 of Hinsdale's 6 public schools and spent $23,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,911
- Hinsdale Central High School, the largest high school in Hinsdale2,445 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.2,445
- Compare Hinsdale CCSD 181 with Hinsdale School District 86Hinsdale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hinsdale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Hinsdale
How many public schools are in Hinsdale, IL?
6 public schools with an address in Hinsdale were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 4,683 students.What is the largest high school in Hinsdale?
Hinsdale Central High School, with 2,445 students in 2024-25 (Hinsdale School District 86).Which districts run Hinsdale's schools?
Hinsdale CCSD 181 (5 schools), Hinsdale School District 86 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25