Public schools in Gurnee, IL
Gurnee has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 7,439 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Gurnee District 56 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Gurnee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Gurnee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gurnee District 56 | 3 | 1,890 | $19,266 |
| Woodland School District 50 | 2 | 4,695 | $21,130 |
| Warren Township High School | 1 | 3,758 | $17,807 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Gurnee, 3,537 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Township High School | 3,537 | 15.6 | not reported | Warren Township High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Gurnee, 2,002 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Middle School | 1,541 | 11.6 | not reported | Woodland |
| Viking School | 461 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Gurnee District 56 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Gurnee, 1,900 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Intermediate School | 979 | 12.0 | not reported | Woodland |
| River Trail School | 471 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Gurnee District 56 |
| Spaulding Elementary School | 450 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Gurnee District 56 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Gurnee's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Gurnee school has 12.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 17% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 725 students (state 374).
| Gurnee | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 725 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 17% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Gurnee schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Gurnee
- Gurnee District 56Runs 3 of Gurnee's 6 public schools and spent $19,266 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,266
- Warren Township High School, the largest high school in Gurnee3,537 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.3,537
- Compare Gurnee District 56 with Woodland School District 50Gurnee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Gurnee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Gurnee
How many public schools are in Gurnee, IL?
6 public schools with an address in Gurnee were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 7,439 students.What is the largest high school in Gurnee?
Warren Township High School, with 3,537 students in 2024-25 (Warren Township High School).Which districts run Gurnee's schools?
Gurnee District 56 (3 schools), Woodland School District 50 (2 schools), Warren Township High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25