Public schools in Grayslake, IL
Grayslake has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 5,125 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Grayslake CCSD 46 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Grayslake's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Grayslake | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grayslake CCSD 46 | 4 | 3,664 | $17,861 |
| Grayslake Community High School | 2 | 2,676 | $25,157 |
| Prairie Crossing Charter School | 1 | 429 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Grayslake, 2,583 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grayslake Central High School | 1,375 | 12.9 | not reported | Grayslake Community High School |
| Grayslake North High School | 1,208 | 12.5 | not reported | Grayslake Community High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Grayslake, 1,308 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick School | 667 | 14.5 | not reported | Grayslake CCSD 46 |
| Grayslake Middle School | 641 | 13.9 | not reported | Grayslake CCSD 46 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Grayslake, 1,234 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodview School | 450 | 17.1 | not reported | Grayslake CCSD 46 |
| Prairie Crossing Charter School | 433 | 14.6 | not reported | Prairie Crossing Charter School |
| Meadowview School | 351 | 12.2 | not reported | Grayslake CCSD 46 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Grayslake's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Grayslake school has 13.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 641 students (state 374).
| Grayslake | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 641 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Grayslake schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Grayslake
- Grayslake CCSD 46Runs 4 of Grayslake's 7 public schools and spent $17,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,861
- Grayslake Central High School, the largest high school in Grayslake1,375 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.1,375
- Compare Grayslake CCSD 46 with Grayslake Community High SchoolGrayslake's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Grayslake addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Grayslake
How many public schools are in Grayslake, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Grayslake were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 5,125 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Grayslake?
Grayslake Central High School, with 1,375 students in 2024-25 (Grayslake Community High School).Which districts run Grayslake's schools?
Grayslake CCSD 46 (4 schools), Grayslake Community High School (2 schools), Prairie Crossing Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25