Public schools in Carbondale, IL
Carbondale has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,509 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Carbondale ESD 95 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Carbondale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Carbondale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbondale ESD 95 | 4 | 1,546 | $22,298 |
| Carbondale Community High School | 1 | 997 | $20,181 |
| Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140 | 1 | 637 | $14,226 |
| Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130 | 1 | 239 | $14,498 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Carbondale, 1,023 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbondale Comm High School | 1,023 | 14.1 | not reported | Carbondale Community High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Carbondale, 457 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbondale Middle School | 457 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Carbondale ESD 95 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Carbondale, 2,029 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unity Point Elementary School | 620 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Unity Point Community Consolidated |
| Parrish Elementary School | 466 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Carbondale ESD 95 |
| Thomas Elementary School | 400 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Carbondale ESD 95 |
| Lewis School | 325 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Carbondale ESD 95 |
| Giant City Elementary School | 218 | 13.6 | not reported | Giant City Community Consolidated |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Carbondale's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Carbondale school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 71% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 457 students (state 374).
| Carbondale | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 457 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 71% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 71% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Carbondale schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Carbondale
- Carbondale ESD 95Runs 4 of Carbondale's 7 public schools and spent $22,298 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,298
- Carbondale Comm High School, the largest high school in Carbondale1,023 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.1,023
- Compare Carbondale ESD 95 with Carbondale Community High SchoolCarbondale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Carbondale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Carbondale
How many public schools are in Carbondale, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Carbondale were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,509 students.What is the largest high school in Carbondale?
Carbondale Comm High School, with 1,023 students in 2024-25 (Carbondale Community High School).Which districts run Carbondale's schools?
Carbondale ESD 95 (4 schools), Carbondale Community High School (1 school), Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140 (1 school), Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25