Clayton County Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Clayton County (district ID 1301230)

Public school district · Clayton County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1301230

Clayton County Public Schools spent $14,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 66 schools enrolled 50,740 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,377 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Clayton County Public Schools ranks 6.

Current spending per student, largest Georgia districts, FY23Atlanta Public Schools $23,046; DeKalb County $15,368; Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Fulton County $15,183; Cobb County $14,680; Clayton County Public Schools $14,609; Gwinnett County $14,348; Cherokee County $13,292; Henry County $12,373; Forsyth County $11,993; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kAtlanta Public Schools$23,046DeKalb County$15,368Savannah-Chatham County$15,342Fulton County$15,183Cobb County$14,680Clayton County Public Schools$14,609Gwinnett County$14,348Cherokee County$13,292Henry County$12,373Forsyth County$11,993State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, largest Georgia districts, FY23Atlanta Public Schools $23,046; DeKalb County $15,368; Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Fulton County $15,183; Cobb County $14,680; Clayton County Public Schools $14,609; Gwinnett County $14,348; Cherokee County $13,292; Henry County $12,373; Forsyth County $11,993; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kAtlanta Public Schools$23,046DeKalb County$15,368Savannah-Chatham County$15,342Fulton County$15,183Cobb County$14,680Clayton County Public Schools$14,609Gwinnett County$14,348Cherokee County$13,292Henry County$12,373Forsyth County$11,993State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, largest Georgia districts, FY23Atlanta Public Schools $23,046; DeKalb County $15,368; Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Fulton County $15,183; Cobb County $14,680; Clayton County Public Schools $14,609; Gwinnett County $14,348; Cherokee County $13,292; Henry County $12,373; Forsyth County $11,993; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kAtlanta Public Schools$23,046DeKalb County$15,368Savannah-Chatham County$15,342Fulton County$15,183Cobb County$14,680Clayton County Public Schools$14,609Gwinnett County$14,348Cherokee County$13,292Henry County$12,373Forsyth County$11,993State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, largest Georgia districts, FY23Atlanta Public Schools $23,046; DeKalb County $15,368; Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Fulton County $15,183; Cobb County $14,680; Clayton County Public Schools $14,609; Gwinnett County $14,348; Cherokee County $13,292; Henry County $12,373; Forsyth County $11,993; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kAtlanta Public Schools$23,046DeKalb County$15,368Savannah-Chatham County$15,342Fulton County$15,183Cobb County$14,680Clayton County Public Schools$14,609Gwinnett County$14,348Cherokee County$13,292Henry County$12,373Forsyth County$11,993State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$836,443,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 35.3% local and 19.1% federal. Total spending including $44,662,000 of capital outlay was $807,640,000, or $15,476 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Clayton County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $381,328,000; Local $295,557,000; Federal $159,558,000; total $836,443,000.
  • State$381,328,000 46%
  • Local$295,557,000 35%
  • Federal$159,558,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

52,186 students in 2022-23, 50,832 students in 2023-24, 50,740 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Clayton County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 52,186, 2023-24: 50,832, 2024-25: 50,740020k40k60k2022-2352,1862023-2450,8322024-2550,740
Clayton County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 52,186, 2023-24: 50,832, 2024-25: 50,740020k40k60k2022-2352,1862023-2450,8322024-2550,740
Clayton County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 52,186, 2023-24: 50,832, 2024-25: 50,740020k40k60k2022-2352,1862023-2450,8322024-2550,740
Clayton County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 52,186, 2023-24: 50,832, 2024-25: 50,740020k40k60k2022-2352,1862023-2450,8322024-2550,740

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352,1863289.415.9
2023-2450,8323320.115.3
2024-2550,7403331.015.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$230,718,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,421 per student

Clayton County Public Schools booked $230,718,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,382 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,211 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$168,747,00073.1%
Special education$35,340,00015.3%
Vocational$6,082,0002.6%
Other programs$20,549,0008.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,291 in 2018-19, $3,535 in 2019-20, $3,811 in 2020-21, $3,922 in 2021-22, $4,421 in 2022-23.

Clayton County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,291, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $3,922, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,2912019-20$3,5352020-21$3,8112021-22$3,9222022-23$4,421
Clayton County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,291, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $3,922, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,2912019-20$3,5352020-21$3,8112021-22$3,9222022-23$4,421
Clayton County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,291, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $3,922, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,2912019-20$3,5352020-21$3,8112021-22$3,9222022-23$4,421
Clayton County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,291, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,811, 2021-22: $3,922, 2022-23: $4,42102k4k6k2018-19$3,2912019-20$3,5352020-21$3,8112021-22$3,9222022-23$4,421

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Clayton County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21%39.6%28,178
Math13%37.4%28,210

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 4,000 students in Clayton County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate81%84.4%
Students in the class4,000134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

39 elementary schools, 22,781 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Michelle Obama STEM Elementary Academy1,04816.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Hawthorne Elementary School81315.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School80114.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Haynie Elementary School76713.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Roberta T. Smith Elementary School72013.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Church Street Elementary School70616.8100.0%Schoolwide program
James Jackson Elementary School69614.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Harper Elementary School69013.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Callaway Elementary School67714.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Brown Elementary School67114.6100.0%Schoolwide program
William M. McGarrah Elementary School65814.3100.0%Schoolwide program
River's Edge Elementary School65214.2100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 27 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Clayton Elementary School64115.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Kilpatrick Elementary School63713.899.4%Schoolwide program
Kemp Primary62614.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Mount Zion Primary62014.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Northcutt Elementary School61814.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Huie Elementary School59412.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Suder Elementary School59213.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Kemp Elementary School58614.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Tara Elementary School57012.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Riverdale Elementary School55913.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Swint Elementary School54413.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Kay R Pace Elementary School of the Arts51816.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Martin Luther King- Jr. Elementary School51612.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Lee Street Elementary School51513.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Pointe South Elementary School50813.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Lake Ridge Elementary School49812.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Mount Zion Elementary School49114.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Lake City Elementary School47913.7100.0%Schoolwide program
West Clayton Elementary School46416.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Arnold Elementary School45414.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Oliver Elementary School45213.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Fountain Elementary School43710.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Edmonds Elementary School42613.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Anderson Elementary School42012.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Morrow Elementary School40611.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Unidos Dual Language School39411.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Utopian Academy for the Arts Elementary School31716.790.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

14 middle schools, 10,975 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eddie White Middle School1,36416.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Rex Mill Middle School90413.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Jonesboro Middle School89514.9100.0%Schoolwide program
M. D. Roberts Middle School89414.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Babb Middle School88115.7100.0%Schoolwide program
North Clayton Middle School81717.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Morrow Middle School79414.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Sequoyah Middle School76515.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Pointe South Middle School69313.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Mundys Mill Middle School68714.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Kendrick Middle School61913.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Forest Park Middle School59312.9100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 2 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverdale Middle School56013.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Adamson Middle School50912.4100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 16,984 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morrow High School2,07720.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Lovejoy High School2,04918.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Forest Park High School1,71117.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Charles R. Drew High School1,70817.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Mundy's Mill High School1,66518.399.4%Schoolwide program
Jonesboro High School1,63021.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Riverdale High School1,35919.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Mount Zion High School1,23218.1100.0%Schoolwide program
North Clayton High School1,12417.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Perry Career Academy - Eula Wilburn Ponds Perry Center for88713.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Elite Scholars Academy School75718.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Martha Ellen Stilwell School for the Performing Arts49414.1100.0%Schoolwide program
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Utopian Academy for the Arts High School29112.177.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

7 Pillars Career Academy

School in Forest Park; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 226 students; 14.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Clayton County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Clayton County Public Schools

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentClayton County Public Schools ranks 56 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,609).#56 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaClayton County Public Schools is the number 6 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 52,186 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 227
  3. Forsyth County School DistrictThe next larger Georgia district: 54,077 students in fall 2022, $11,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,993
  4. Atlanta Public SchoolsThe next smaller Georgia district: 50,325 students in fall 2022, $23,046 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,046
  5. Compare Clayton County Public Schools with Forsyth County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Morrow High School, its largest high school2,077 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.2,077
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaClayton County Public Schools spent $68,211 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$68,211
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Clayton County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Clayton County Public Schools?
    66 schools were open in 2024-25 (39 elementary, 14 middle, 13 high), enrolling 50,740 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Clayton County Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,377 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Clayton County Public Schools' money come from?
    $836,443,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 35.3% local and 19.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Clayton County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 13,918 of the 57,807 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Clayton County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $230,718,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,421 per student. Divided by the 3,382 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,211 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Clayton County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Clayton County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Clayton County Public Schools?
    81% of the 4,000 students in Clayton County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Clayton County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    1301230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25