Liberty County

Public school district · Liberty County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303300

Liberty County spent $12,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 12 schools enrolled 10,925 students in 2024-25; 52.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,797 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Liberty County in enrollment (8,925 to 12,280 students) and Liberty County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Liberty County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Troup County $13,298; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Troup County$13,298Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Liberty County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Troup County $13,298; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Troup County$13,298Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Liberty County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Troup County $13,298; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Troup County$13,298Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Liberty County, FY23Floyd County Schools $14,510; Catoosa County $14,153; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Bulloch County $14,007; Jackson County $13,848; Troup County $13,298; Liberty County $12,560; Lowndes County $12,014; Camden County $11,728; Bryan County $11,263; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kFloyd County Schools$14,510Catoosa County$14,153Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Bulloch County$14,007Jackson County$13,848Troup County$13,298Liberty County$12,560Lowndes County$12,014Camden County$11,728Bryan County$11,263State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$150,926,000 in revenue: 52.9% state, 29.3% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $14,457,000 of capital outlay was $147,715,000, or $13,922 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Liberty County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $79,872,000; Local $44,158,000; Federal $26,896,000; total $150,926,000.
  • State$79,872,000 53%
  • Local$44,158,000 29%
  • Federal$26,896,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,610 students in 2022-23, 10,740 students in 2023-24, 10,925 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Liberty County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,610, 2023-24: 10,740, 2024-25: 10,92505k10k15k2022-2310,6102023-2410,7402024-2510,925
Liberty County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,610, 2023-24: 10,740, 2024-25: 10,92505k10k15k2022-2310,6102023-2410,7402024-2510,925
Liberty County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,610, 2023-24: 10,740, 2024-25: 10,92505k10k15k2022-2310,6102023-2410,7402024-2510,925
Liberty County enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,610, 2023-24: 10,740, 2024-25: 10,92505k10k15k2022-2310,6102023-2410,7402024-2510,925

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,610617.017.2
2023-2410,740622.017.3
2024-2510,925649.416.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$42,332,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,990 per student

Liberty County booked $42,332,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 640 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,164 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$31,723,00074.9%
Special education$7,151,00016.9%
Vocational$1,565,0003.7%
Other programs$1,893,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,919 in 2018-19, $4,038 in 2019-20, $4,030 in 2020-21, $3,887 in 2021-22, $3,990 in 2022-23.

Liberty County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,919, 2019-20: $4,038, 2020-21: $4,030, 2021-22: $3,887, 2022-23: $3,99002k4k6k2018-19$3,9192019-20$4,0382020-21$4,0302021-22$3,8872022-23$3,990
Liberty County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,919, 2019-20: $4,038, 2020-21: $4,030, 2021-22: $3,887, 2022-23: $3,99002k4k6k2018-19$3,9192019-20$4,0382020-21$4,0302021-22$3,8872022-23$3,990
Liberty County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,919, 2019-20: $4,038, 2020-21: $4,030, 2021-22: $3,887, 2022-23: $3,99002k4k6k2018-19$3,9192019-20$4,0382020-21$4,0302021-22$3,8872022-23$3,990
Liberty County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,919, 2019-20: $4,038, 2020-21: $4,030, 2021-22: $3,887, 2022-23: $3,99002k4k6k2018-19$3,9192019-20$4,0382020-21$4,0302021-22$3,8872022-23$3,990

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty County scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 25% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%39.6%5,222
Math25%37.4%5,271

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 653 students in Liberty County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate89%84.4%
Students in the class653134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 5,379 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Button Gwinnett Elementary School1,16227.195.4%Schoolwide program
Taylors Creek Elementary School76515.388.6%Schoolwide program
Waldo Pafford Elementary School74115.283.1%Schoolwide program
Joseph Martin Elementary School72015.376.0%Schoolwide program
Liberty Elementary School71814.896.2%Schoolwide program
Frank Long Elementary School68514.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Lyman Hall Elementary School58814.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,454 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Snelson-Golden Middle School87615.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Lewis Frasier Middle School82815.693.5%Schoolwide program
Midway Middle School75016.372.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,092 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bradwell Institute1,90019.388.9%Schoolwide program
Liberty County High School1,19217.274.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Liberty County

  • Phone: (912) 876-2161
  • Office: 200 Bradwell Street, Hinesville, GA 31313

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Liberty County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentLiberty County ranks 142 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,560).#142 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaLiberty County is the number 35 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 10,610 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#35 of 227
  3. Lowndes CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 10,728 students in fall 2022, $12,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,014
  4. Catoosa CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 10,426 students in fall 2022, $14,153 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,153
  5. Compare Liberty County with Lowndes CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bradwell Institute, its largest high school1,900 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.1,900
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaLiberty County spent $66,164 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$66,164
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Liberty County

  1. How many schools and students are in Liberty County?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 10,925 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Liberty County spend per student?
    $12,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,797 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Liberty County's money come from?
    $150,926,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.9% state, 29.3% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Liberty County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,807 of the 11,116 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Liberty County spend on teacher salaries?
    $42,332,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,990 per student. Divided by the 640 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,164 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Liberty County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty County scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 25% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Liberty County?
    89% of the 653 students in Liberty County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Liberty County's NCES district ID?
    1303300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25