Sarasota County Schools
Listed by NCES as Sarasota (district ID 1201680)
Public school district · Sarasota County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201680
Sarasota County Schools spent $14,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 59 schools enrolled 44,832 students in 2024-25; 9.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,458 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sarasota County Schools in enrollment (32,733 to 51,234 students) and Sarasota County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$806,854,000 in revenue: 9.2% state, 80.8% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $113,352,000 of capital outlay was $775,687,000, or $17,208 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$73,970,000 9%
- Local$652,169,000 81%
- Federal$80,715,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
45,077 students in 2022-23, 45,039 students in 2023-24, 44,832 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 45,077 | 2904.9 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 45,039 | 2947.1 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 44,832 | 2805.8 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$184,216,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,087 per student
Sarasota County Schools booked $184,216,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,943 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,600 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $115,781,000 | 62.9% |
| Special education | $52,101,000 | 28.3% |
| Vocational | $7,007,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $9,327,000 | 5.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,555 in 2018-19, $3,632 in 2019-20, $3,786 in 2020-21, $3,819 in 2021-22, $4,087 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sarasota County Schools scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 66% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 53% | 20,047 |
| Math | 66% | 55% | 19,889 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 3,333 students in Sarasota County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 3,333 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
30 elementary schools, 19,924 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Nokomis School | 1,384 | 14.4 | 30.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Lamarque Elementary School | 1,025 | 14.2 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ashton Elementary School | 964 | 16.5 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Atwater Elementary | 892 | 16.2 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Tatum Ridge Elementary School | 864 | 15.5 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Taylor Ranch Elementary School | 844 | 14.8 | 26.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Toledo Blade Elementary School | 841 | 18.3 | 42.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Sarasota Suncoast Academy | 823 | 17.1 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Cranberry Elementary School | 813 | 14.8 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenallen Elementary School | 749 | 15.3 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 741 | 15.1 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Fruitville Elementary School | 704 | 13.5 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 18 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuttle Elementary School | 698 | 13.7 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Phillippi Shores Elementary School | 696 | 15.8 | 28.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Southside Elementary School | 696 | 15.1 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Gocio Elementary School | 654 | 13.9 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Venice Elementary School | 616 | 13.1 | 28.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Gulf Gate Elementary School | 596 | 13.2 | 41.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Brentwood Elementary School | 590 | 12.6 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Englewood Elementary School | 564 | 14.8 | 38.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Bay Haven School of Basics Plus | 547 | 16.1 | 43.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Garden Elementary School | 529 | 14.3 | 36.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Island Village Montessori School | 527 | 13.5 | 31.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Dreamers Academy | 519 | 14.4 | 53.8% | Not Title I |
| Alta Vista Elementary School | 453 | 13.7 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Emma E. Booker Elementary School | 451 | 14.1 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Imagine School at Palmer Ranch | 433 | 14.3 | 2.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Wilkinson Elementary School | 422 | 12.9 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sarasota Academy of the Arts | 193 | 11.2 | 45.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Suncoast School for Innovative Studies | 96 | 13.7 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 7,930 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarasota Middle School | 1,290 | 17.4 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Middle School | 1,040 | 16.8 | 41.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Heron Creek Middle School | 945 | 14.8 | 54.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Booker Middle School | 811 | 13.3 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Sarasota School of Arts/Sciences | 747 | 18.7 | 28.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Venice Middle School | 732 | 16.3 | 30.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Brookside Middle School | 724 | 15.1 | 48.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Mcintosh Middle School | 693 | 16.1 | 50.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Student Leadership Academy | 328 | 16.6 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Sky Academy Englewood | 327 | 16.4 | 0.9% | Not Title I |
| Sky Academy Venice | 293 | 14.7 | 3.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 13,637 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview High School | 2,637 | 19.7 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Venice Senior High School | 2,579 | 21.5 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| North Port High School | 2,557 | 20.5 | 39.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Sarasota High School | 2,359 | 19.5 | 28.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Booker High School | 1,479 | 18.5 | 52.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Sarasota Military Academy | 997 | 14.9 | 43.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Suncoast Polytechnical High School | 556 | 19.2 | 23.9% | Eligible, no program |
| State College of Fla Collegiate School-Venice | 290 | 26.4 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Sarasota County Acceleration Academies | 106 | 53.0 | 20.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Triad | 77 | 7.7 | 66.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 other schools, 3,341 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine View School | 1,752 | 16.6 | 7.4% | Not Title I |
| Imagine School at North Port | 1,228 | 14.8 | 33.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Oak Park School | 211 | 4.7 | 57.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Sarasota Virtual Instruction Program | 103 | not reported | 1.9% | Not Title I |
| Children First | 24 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| The Florida Center for Child and Family Development | 15 | 1.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ese Special Programs | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I | 1 | 0.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Ese Special Programs
School in Sarasota; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Sarasota County Schools
- Website: sarasotacountyschools.net
- Phone: (941) 927-9000
- Office: 1960 Landings Blvd, Sarasota, FL 34231
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sarasota County Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentSarasota County Schools ranks 7 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,033).#7 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaSarasota County Schools is the number 20 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 45,077 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 80
- St. Lucie Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 45,661 students in fall 2022, $12,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,177
- Marion County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 44,493 students in fall 2022, $11,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,180
- Compare Sarasota County Schools with St. Lucie Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Riverview High School, its largest high school2,637 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.2,637
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaSarasota County Schools spent $62,600 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$62,600
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sarasota County Schools
How many schools and students are in Sarasota County Schools?
59 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 11 middle, 10 high, 8 other), enrolling 44,832 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sarasota County Schools spend per student?
$14,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,458 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sarasota County Schools' money come from?
$806,854,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.2% state, 80.8% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sarasota County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,607 of the 51,146 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sarasota County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$184,216,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,087 per student. Divided by the 2,943 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,600 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sarasota County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sarasota County Schools scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 66% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sarasota County Schools?
90% of the 3,333 students in Sarasota County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sarasota County Schools' NCES district ID?
1201680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25