Children First
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sarasota, Florida
Children First in Sarasota, Florida enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%
20 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20 | 6.0 | 3.3 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 10.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 8.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Children First reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
70.8% of students were White, 20.8% Hispanic, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White70.8%
- Hispanic20.8%
- Black8.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Sarasota
8 public schools of this kind in Sarasota report 2024-25 enrollment; Children First is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Park School | 211 | 4.7 | 57.3% |
| Sarasota Virtual Instruction Program | 103 | not reported | 1.9% |
| Children First | 24 | 3.0 | not reported |
| The Florida Center for Child and Family Development | 15 | 1.7 | not reported |
| Easter Seals | 12 | 1.3 | 25.0% |
| Selby Preschool | 7 | 1.4 | not reported |
| Ese Special Programs | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I | 1 | 0.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Children First
- Easter SealsThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 12 students (2024-25).3.4 mi
- The Florida Center for Child and Family DevelopmentThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 15 students (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Compare Children First with Easter SealsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sarasota County Schools spends per student$14,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,033
- The largest public schools in FloridaChildren First is the number 271 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#271 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Children First
How many students attend Children First?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Sarasota, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Children First?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Children First a Title I school?
Children First was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Children First in?
Sarasota County Schools, NCES district ID 1201680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120168004208 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.