The Florida Center for Child and Family Development
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sarasota, Florida
The Florida Center for Child and Family Development in Sarasota, Florida enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 1.7 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 150% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 80%
6 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 5.0 | 1.2 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 9.0 | 1.0 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 9.0 | 1.7 |
1.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Florida Center for Child and Family Development reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
86.7% of students were White, 6.7% Hispanic, 6.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- White86.7%
- Hispanic6.7%
- Asian6.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Sarasota
8 public schools of this kind in Sarasota report 2024-25 enrollment; The Florida Center for Child and Family Development is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Park School | 211 | 4.7 | 57.3% |
| Sarasota Virtual Instruction Program | 103 | not reported | 1.9% |
| Children First | 24 | 3.0 | not reported |
| The Florida Center for Child and Family Development | 15 | 1.7 | not reported |
| Easter Seals | 12 | 1.3 | 25.0% |
| Selby Preschool | 7 | 1.4 | not reported |
| Ese Special Programs | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I | 1 | 0.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Florida Center for Child and Family Development
- Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities IThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Selby PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare The Florida Center for Child and Family Development with Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities IStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sarasota County Schools spends per student$14,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,033
- The largest public schools in FloridaThe Florida Center for Child and Family Development is the number 299 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#299 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher1.7 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.1.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Florida Center for Child and Family Development
How many students attend The Florida Center for Child and Family Development?
15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Sarasota, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Florida Center for Child and Family Development?
1.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Florida Center for Child and Family Development a Title I school?
The Florida Center for Child and Family Development was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is The Florida Center for Child and Family Development in?
Sarasota County Schools, NCES district ID 1201680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120168004201 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.