Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sarasota, Florida

Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I in Sarasota, Florida enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 0.3 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 88% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%

8 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 1024682022-2382023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 1024682022-2382023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 1024682022-2382023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 1024682022-2382023-2452024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385.01.6
2023-2455.01.0
2024-2513.00.3

0.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 0.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 0.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 0.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 0.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Sarasota

8 public schools of this kind in Sarasota report 2024-25 enrollment; Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oak Park School2114.757.3%
Sarasota Virtual Instruction Program103not reported1.9%
Children First243.0not reported
The Florida Center for Child and Family Development151.7not reported
Easter Seals121.325.0%
Selby Preschool71.4not reported
Ese Special Programs7not reportednot reported
Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I10.3not reported

All public schools in Sarasota →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I

  1. Selby PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. The Florida Center for Child and Family DevelopmentThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 15 students (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I with Selby PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sarasota County Schools spends per student$14,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,033
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaCommunity Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I is the number 339 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#339 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher0.3 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.0.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I

  1. How many students attend Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Sarasota, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I?
    0.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I a Title I school?
    Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities I in?
    Sarasota County Schools, NCES district ID 1201680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120168008288 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22