Wallingford Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Wallingford School District (district ID 0904740)

Public school district · South Central Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0904740

Wallingford Public Schools spent $25,569 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $23,805). Its 12 schools enrolled 5,087 students in 2024-25; 29.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,331 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wallingford Public Schools in enrollment (4,568 to 5,976 students) and Wallingford Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Wallingford Public Schools, FY23Westport Public Schools $28,385; Milford Public Schools $27,086; Darien Public Schools $26,998; Ridgefield Public Schools $26,472; Hamden Public Schools $26,446; Wallingford Public Schools $25,569; Glastonbury Public Schools $24,231; Enfield Public Schools $21,843; West Haven Public Schools $21,199; South Windsor Public Schools $20,629; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kWestport Public Schools$28,385Milford Public Schools$27,086Darien Public Schools$26,998Ridgefield Public Schools$26,472Hamden Public Schools$26,446Wallingford Public Schools$25,569Glastonbury Public Schools$24,231Enfield Public Schools$21,843West Haven Public Schools$21,199South Windsor Public Schools$20,629State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Wallingford Public Schools, FY23Westport Public Schools $28,385; Milford Public Schools $27,086; Darien Public Schools $26,998; Ridgefield Public Schools $26,472; Hamden Public Schools $26,446; Wallingford Public Schools $25,569; Glastonbury Public Schools $24,231; Enfield Public Schools $21,843; West Haven Public Schools $21,199; South Windsor Public Schools $20,629; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kWestport Public Schools$28,385Milford Public Schools$27,086Darien Public Schools$26,998Ridgefield Public Schools$26,472Hamden Public Schools$26,446Wallingford Public Schools$25,569Glastonbury Public Schools$24,231Enfield Public Schools$21,843West Haven Public Schools$21,199South Windsor Public Schools$20,629State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Wallingford Public Schools, FY23Westport Public Schools $28,385; Milford Public Schools $27,086; Darien Public Schools $26,998; Ridgefield Public Schools $26,472; Hamden Public Schools $26,446; Wallingford Public Schools $25,569; Glastonbury Public Schools $24,231; Enfield Public Schools $21,843; West Haven Public Schools $21,199; South Windsor Public Schools $20,629; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kWestport Public Schools$28,385Milford Public Schools$27,086Darien Public Schools$26,998Ridgefield Public Schools$26,472Hamden Public Schools$26,446Wallingford Public Schools$25,569Glastonbury Public Schools$24,231Enfield Public Schools$21,843West Haven Public Schools$21,199South Windsor Public Schools$20,629State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Wallingford Public Schools, FY23Westport Public Schools $28,385; Milford Public Schools $27,086; Darien Public Schools $26,998; Ridgefield Public Schools $26,472; Hamden Public Schools $26,446; Wallingford Public Schools $25,569; Glastonbury Public Schools $24,231; Enfield Public Schools $21,843; West Haven Public Schools $21,199; South Windsor Public Schools $20,629; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30kWestport Public Schools$28,385Milford Public Schools$27,086Darien Public Schools$26,998Ridgefield Public Schools$26,472Hamden Public Schools$26,446Wallingford Public Schools$25,569Glastonbury Public Schools$24,231Enfield Public Schools$21,843West Haven Public Schools$21,199South Windsor Public Schools$20,629State median, 1,000+ students $23,805

Where the money came from

$151,006,000 in revenue: 29.9% state, 64.9% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $1,621,000 of capital outlay was $147,667,000, or $27,679 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wallingford Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $45,135,000; Local $97,932,000; Federal $7,939,000; total $151,006,000.
  • State$45,135,000 30%
  • Local$97,932,000 65%
  • Federal$7,939,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,193 students in 2022-23, 5,155 students in 2023-24, 5,087 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wallingford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,193, 2023-24: 5,155, 2024-25: 5,08702k4k6k2022-235,1932023-245,1552024-255,087
Wallingford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,193, 2023-24: 5,155, 2024-25: 5,08702k4k6k2022-235,1932023-245,1552024-255,087
Wallingford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,193, 2023-24: 5,155, 2024-25: 5,08702k4k6k2022-235,1932023-245,1552024-255,087
Wallingford Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,193, 2023-24: 5,155, 2024-25: 5,08702k4k6k2022-235,1932023-245,1552024-255,087

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,193507.410.2
2023-245,155482.710.7
2024-255,087469.510.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$46,284,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,676 per student

Wallingford Public Schools booked $46,284,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 516 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,620 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$31,274,00067.6%
Special education$7,635,00016.5%
Vocational$1,439,0003.1%
Other programs$5,936,00012.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,350 in 2018-19, $7,610 in 2019-20, $8,180 in 2020-21, $8,658 in 2021-22, $8,676 in 2022-23.

Wallingford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,350, 2019-20: $7,610, 2020-21: $8,180, 2021-22: $8,658, 2022-23: $8,67602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3502019-20$7,6102020-21$8,1802021-22$8,6582022-23$8,676
Wallingford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,350, 2019-20: $7,610, 2020-21: $8,180, 2021-22: $8,658, 2022-23: $8,67602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3502019-20$7,6102020-21$8,1802021-22$8,6582022-23$8,676
Wallingford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,350, 2019-20: $7,610, 2020-21: $8,180, 2021-22: $8,658, 2022-23: $8,67602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3502019-20$7,6102020-21$8,1802021-22$8,6582022-23$8,676
Wallingford Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,350, 2019-20: $7,610, 2020-21: $8,180, 2021-22: $8,658, 2022-23: $8,67602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3502019-20$7,6102020-21$8,1802021-22$8,6582022-23$8,676

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallingford Public Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 38% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%50.5%2,691
Math38%39.8%2,654

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 440 students in Wallingford Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate91%88.2%
Students in the class44040,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 2,354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cook Hill School35711.928.6%Targeted program
Moses Y. Beach School32612.132.5%Targeted program
Evarts C. Stevens School30111.128.9%Targeted program
Highland School29212.321.9%Not Title I
Rock Hill School27810.629.1%Targeted program
Parker Farms School26811.042.2%Targeted program
Pond Hill School26710.031.5%Targeted program
Mary G. Fritz Elementary School of Yalesville26510.423.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dag Hammarskjold Middle School59311.030.5%Targeted program
James H. Moran Middle School5319.727.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,609 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyman Hall High School93610.529.3%Not Title I
Mark T. Sheehan High School67311.125.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wallingford Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wallingford Public Schools

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentWallingford Public Schools ranks 39 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,569).#39 of 112
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutWallingford Public Schools is the number 26 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 5,335 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#26 of 201
  3. Milford Public SchoolsThe next larger Connecticut district: 5,382 students in fall 2022, $27,086 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,086
  4. Enfield Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 4,913 students in fall 2022, $21,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,843
  5. Compare Wallingford Public Schools with Milford Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lyman Hall High School, its largest high school936 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.936
  7. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutWallingford Public Schools spent $89,620 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$89,620
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wallingford Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Wallingford Public Schools?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,087 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wallingford Public Schools spend per student?
    $25,569 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,331 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wallingford Public Schools' money come from?
    $151,006,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.9% state, 64.9% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wallingford Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 378 of the 6,255 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wallingford Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $46,284,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,676 per student. Divided by the 516 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,620 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wallingford Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallingford Public Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 38% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wallingford Public Schools?
    91% of the 440 students in Wallingford Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wallingford Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0904740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25