Public schools in West Sacramento, CA
West Sacramento has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 8,741 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Washington Unified runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run West Sacramento's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in West Sacramento | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Unified | 12 | 7,427 | $15,988 |
| Lighthouse Charter Schools | 1 | 369 | $18,260 |
| Empowering Possibilities International Charter District | 1 | 374 | $18,521 |
| Sacramento Valley Charter District | 1 | 306 | $13,471 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in West Sacramento, 2,414 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River City High | 2,168 | 22.0 | 64.3% | Washington Unified |
| Washington Middle College High | 171 | 24.1 | 63.7% | Washington Unified |
| Yolo High | 75 | 10.7 | 84.0% | Washington Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in West Sacramento, 6 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Middle | 6 | 4.4 | not reported | Washington Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in West Sacramento, 6,321 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Island Elementary | 1,062 | 23.7 | 38.4% | Washington Unified |
| Stonegate Elementary | 928 | 22.7 | 38.3% | Washington Unified |
| Southport Elementary | 785 | 21.9 | 45.6% | Washington Unified |
| Riverbank Elementary | 599 | 17.3 | 87.5% | Washington Unified |
| Elkhorn Village Elementary | 557 | 17.8 | 82.0% | Washington Unified |
| Westmore Oaks Elementary | 531 | 20.4 | 88.7% | Washington Unified |
| Westfield Village Elementary | 515 | 19.1 | 89.1% | Washington Unified |
| River Charter Schools Lighthouse Charter | 446 | 21.7 | 57.4% | Lighthouse Charter Schools |
| Empowering Possibilities International Charter | 426 | 21.5 | 66.4% | Empowering Possibilities International Charter District |
| Sacramento Valley Charter | 415 | 18.8 | 37.8% | Sacramento Valley Charter District |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Unified Virtual Academy | 57 | 18.9 | 77.2% | Washington Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How West Sacramento's public schools compare with California's
The median West Sacramento school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 515 students (state 471).
| West Sacramento | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 515 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 West Sacramento schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in West Sacramento
- Washington UnifiedRuns 12 of West Sacramento's 15 public schools and spent $15,988 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,988
- River City High, the largest high school in West Sacramento2,168 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.2,168
- Compare Washington Unified with Lighthouse Charter SchoolsWest Sacramento's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a West Sacramento addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in West Sacramento
How many public schools are in West Sacramento, CA?
15 public schools with an address in West Sacramento were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 8,741 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in West Sacramento?
River City High, with 2,168 students in 2024-25 (Washington Unified).Which districts run West Sacramento's schools?
Washington Unified (12 schools), Lighthouse Charter Schools (1 school), Empowering Possibilities International Charter District (1 school), Sacramento Valley Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25