Public schools in Wasco, CA
Wasco has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,569 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Wasco Union Elementary runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Wasco's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Wasco | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasco Union Elementary | 6 | 3,414 | $20,518 |
| Wasco Union High | 2 | 1,854 | $17,150 |
| Pond Union Elementary | 1 | 184 | $19,739 |
| Semitropic Elementary | 1 | 151 | $28,470 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Wasco, 1,781 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wasco High | 1,672 | 21.5 | 78.3% | Wasco Union High |
| Wasco Independence High | 109 | 17.7 | 93.6% | Wasco Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Wasco, 1,222 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Avenue Middle | 631 | 21.4 | 78.1% | Wasco Union Elementary |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle | 591 | 21.8 | 84.1% | Wasco Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Wasco, 2,566 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John L. Prueitt Elementary | 621 | 21.4 | 79.1% | Wasco Union Elementary |
| James A. Forrest Elementary | 576 | 24.0 | 81.4% | Wasco Union Elementary |
| Karl F. Clemens Elementary | 551 | 21.2 | 90.9% | Wasco Union Elementary |
| Teresa Burke Elementary | 503 | 20.1 | 85.3% | Wasco Union Elementary |
| Pond Elementary | 175 | 17.2 | 89.7% | Pond Union Elementary |
| Semitropic Elementary | 140 | 14.6 | 61.4% | Semitropic Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Wasco's public schools compare with California's
The median Wasco school has 21.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 564 students (state 471).
| Wasco | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 564 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Wasco schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Wasco
- Wasco Union ElementaryRuns 6 of Wasco's 10 public schools and spent $20,518 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,518
- Wasco High, the largest high school in Wasco1,672 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.1,672
- Compare Wasco Union Elementary with Wasco Union HighWasco's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Wasco addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Wasco
How many public schools are in Wasco, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Wasco were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,569 students.What is the largest high school in Wasco?
Wasco High, with 1,672 students in 2024-25 (Wasco Union High).Which districts run Wasco's schools?
Wasco Union Elementary (6 schools), Wasco Union High (2 schools), Pond Union Elementary (1 school), Semitropic Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25