Public schools in Temple City, CA
Temple City has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,935 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Temple City Unified runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Temple City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Temple City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temple City Unified | 7 | 5,227 | $16,221 |
| El Monte City | 1 | 7,045 | $24,829 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Temple City, 1,813 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple City High | 1,779 | 24.0 | 32.6% | Temple City Unified |
| Dr. Doug Sears Learning Center | 34 | 8.5 | 58.8% | Temple City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Temple City, 1,299 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Avenue Intermediate | 839 | 24.1 | 35.0% | Temple City Unified |
| Cloverly Elementary | 460 | 30.7 | 37.2% | Temple City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Temple City, 1,795 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longden Elementary | 936 | 27.5 | 40.6% | Temple City Unified |
| La Rosa Elementary | 543 | 21.7 | 40.1% | Temple City Unified |
| Cleminson Elementary | 316 | 22.6 | 51.9% | El Monte City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Temple City, 28 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple City Virtual Academy | 28 | 28.6 | 32.1% | Temple City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Temple City's public schools compare with California's
The median Temple City school has 24.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 502 students (state 471).
| Temple City | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 502 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Temple City schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Temple City
- Temple City UnifiedRuns 7 of Temple City's 8 public schools and spent $16,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,221
- Temple City High, the largest high school in Temple City1,779 students in 2024-25, 24.0 per teacher.1,779
- Compare Temple City Unified with El Monte CityTemple City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Temple City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Temple City
How many public schools are in Temple City, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Temple City were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,935 students.What is the largest high school in Temple City?
Temple City High, with 1,779 students in 2024-25 (Temple City Unified).Which districts run Temple City's schools?
Temple City Unified (7 schools), El Monte City (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25