South San Francisco Unified
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0637530
South San Francisco Unified spent $18,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 15 schools enrolled 7,644 students in 2024-25; 19.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,381 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South San Francisco Unified in enrollment (7,593 to 8,149 students) and South San Francisco Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$196,799,000 in revenue: 19.7% state, 75.0% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $4,763,000 of capital outlay was $165,143,000, or $20,989 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,714,000 20%
- Local$147,548,000 75%
- Federal$10,537,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,844 students in 2022-23, 7,761 students in 2023-24, 7,644 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,844 | 396.9 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 7,761 | 406.3 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 7,644 | 405.2 | 18.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$42,063,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,346 per student
South San Francisco Unified booked $42,063,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 397 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,976 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $33,730,000 | 80.2% |
| Special education | $6,614,000 | 15.7% |
| Vocational | $1,057,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $662,000 | 1.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,009 in 2018-19, $4,237 in 2019-20, $4,543 in 2020-21, $5,250 in 2021-22, $5,346 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South San Francisco Unified scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 41% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 45% | 3,351 |
| Math | 41% | 34% | 3,386 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 657 students in South San Francisco Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 657 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 3,499 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buri Buri Elementary | 584 | 22.5 | 25.0% | Not reported |
| Monte Verde Elementary | 517 | 23.7 | 18.2% | Not reported |
| Spruce Elementary | 384 | 22.6 | 56.0% | Not reported |
| Martin Elementary | 370 | 22.4 | 65.1% | Not reported |
| Skyline Elementary | 366 | 22.9 | 35.8% | Not reported |
| Ponderosa Elementary | 359 | 22.4 | 31.2% | Not reported |
| Sunshine Gardens Elementary | 329 | 19.3 | 43.2% | Not reported |
| Los Cerritos Elementary | 304 | 18.4 | 59.5% | Not reported |
| Junipero Serra Elementary | 286 | 19.7 | 35.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,723 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Loma Middle | 652 | 16.9 | 33.4% | Not reported |
| Parkway Heights Middle | 573 | 15.7 | 55.8% | Not reported |
| Westborough Middle | 498 | 16.2 | 24.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South San Francisco High | 1,239 | 18.3 | 38.9% | Not reported |
| El Camino High | 1,053 | 17.6 | 22.4% | Not reported |
| Baden High (Continuation) | 130 | 12.5 | 46.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South San Francisco Unified
- Website: ssfusd.org
- Phone: (650) 877-8700
- Office: 398 B St., South San Francisco, CA 94080
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South San Francisco Unified
- California districts by spending per studentSouth San Francisco Unified ranks 179 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,792).#179 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaSouth San Francisco Unified is the number 196 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 7,868 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#196 of 1,991
- El Monte Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 7,882 students in fall 2022, $20,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,582
- Adelanto Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 7,742 students in fall 2022, $18,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,289
- Compare South San Francisco Unified with El Monte Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South San Francisco High, its largest high school1,239 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.1,239
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSouth San Francisco Unified spent $105,976 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$105,976
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South San Francisco Unified
How many schools and students are in South San Francisco Unified?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,644 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South San Francisco Unified spend per student?
$18,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,381 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does South San Francisco Unified's money come from?
$196,799,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.7% state, 75.0% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in South San Francisco Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 748 of the 9,940 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does South San Francisco Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$42,063,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,346 per student. Divided by the 397 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,976 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in South San Francisco Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South San Francisco Unified scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 41% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South San Francisco Unified?
89% of the 657 students in South San Francisco Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South San Francisco Unified's NCES district ID?
0637530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25