Public schools in South Lake Tahoe, CA
South Lake Tahoe has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,539 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lake Tahoe Unified runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run South Lake Tahoe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in South Lake Tahoe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Tahoe Unified | 8 | 3,648 | $16,879 |
| El Dorado County Office of Education | 1 | 782 | $79,657 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in South Lake Tahoe, 1,126 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Tahoe High | 1,076 | 19.6 | 42.7% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
| Mt. Tallac High | 50 | 16.9 | 70.0% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in South Lake Tahoe, 716 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Tahoe Middle | 716 | 19.4 | 43.7% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in South Lake Tahoe, 1,569 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bijou Community | 422 | 23.4 | 49.1% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
| Sierra House Elementary | 418 | 20.9 | 52.4% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
| Tahoe Valley Elementary | 395 | 21.9 | 55.4% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
| Lake Tahoe Environmental Science Magnet | 334 | 23.9 | 23.7% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in South Lake Tahoe, 128 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevated Digital Learning Academy | 116 | 22.7 | 33.6% | Lake Tahoe Unified |
| Blue Ridge | 12 | 6.0 | 75.0% | El Dorado County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How South Lake Tahoe's public schools compare with California's
The median South Lake Tahoe school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 395 students (state 471).
| South Lake Tahoe | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 395 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 South Lake Tahoe schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in South Lake Tahoe
- Lake Tahoe UnifiedRuns 8 of South Lake Tahoe's 9 public schools and spent $16,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,879
- South Tahoe High, the largest high school in South Lake Tahoe1,076 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,076
- Compare Lake Tahoe Unified with El Dorado County Office of EducationSouth Lake Tahoe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a South Lake Tahoe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in South Lake Tahoe
How many public schools are in South Lake Tahoe, CA?
9 public schools with an address in South Lake Tahoe were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,539 students.What is the largest high school in South Lake Tahoe?
South Tahoe High, with 1,076 students in 2024-25 (Lake Tahoe Unified).Which districts run South Lake Tahoe's schools?
Lake Tahoe Unified (8 schools), El Dorado County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25