Public schools in Sonora, CA
Sonora has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 2,697 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Sonora Union High School District runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Sonora's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sonora | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sonora Union High School District | 3 | 1,087 | $15,423 |
| Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools | 3 | 78 | not reported |
| Sonora Elementary School | 1 | 724 | $14,377 |
| Gold Rush Charter District | 1 | 416 | $11,007 |
| Curtis Creek Elementary School District | 1 | 441 | $13,481 |
| Belleview Elementary | 1 | 173 | $15,931 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Sonora, 989 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonora High | 880 | 23.0 | 37.2% | Sonora Union High |
| Theodore Bird High | 65 | 21.7 | 53.8% | Sonora Union High |
| Dario Cassina High | 44 | 14.1 | 75.0% | Sonora Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Sonora, 1,201 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonora Elementary | 643 | 20.1 | 44.5% | Sonora Elementary School |
| Curtis Creek Elementary | 410 | 20.4 | 45.1% | Curtis Creek Elementary |
| Belleview Elementary | 148 | 16.4 | 46.6% | Belleview Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Sonora, 507 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Rush Home Study Charter | 430 | 20.4 | 40.9% | Gold Rush Charter District |
| Tuolumne County Special Education | 42 | 7.0 | 40.5% | Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools |
| Tuolumne County Community/ISP | 27 | 7.7 | 74.1% | Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools |
| Gold Ridge Educational Center | 8 | 8.3 | 70.0% | Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sonora's public schools compare with California's
The median Sonora school has 18.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 107 students (state 471).
| Sonora | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 107 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 43% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Sonora schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sonora
- Sonora Union High School DistrictRuns 3 of Sonora's 10 public schools and spent $15,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,423
- Sonora High, the largest high school in Sonora880 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.880
- Compare Sonora Union High School District with Tuolumne County Superintendent of SchoolsSonora's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sonora addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Sonora
How many public schools are in Sonora, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Sonora were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 2,697 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Sonora?
Sonora High, with 880 students in 2024-25 (Sonora Union High School District).Which districts run Sonora's schools?
Sonora Union High School District (3 schools), Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools (3 schools), Sonora Elementary School (1 school), Gold Rush Charter District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25