Public schools in Sherman Oaks, CA
Sherman Oaks has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,247 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Sherman Oaks's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sherman Oaks | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 5 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District | 1 | 139 | $20,892 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 middle schools in Sherman Oaks, 1,259 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Armstrong Middle | 1,174 | 21.7 | 59.2% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid | 85 | 12.1 | 60.0% | Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Sherman Oaks, 1,988 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixie Canyon Community Charter | 635 | 23.5 | 30.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Sherman Oaks Elementary Charter | 511 | 22.2 | 40.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Chandler Elementary | 450 | 21.4 | 54.0% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Riverside Drive Charter | 392 | 20.6 | 43.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sherman Oaks's public schools compare with California's
The median Sherman Oaks school has 21.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 481 students (state 471).
| Sherman Oaks | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 481 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 83% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Sherman Oaks schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sherman Oaks
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 5 of Sherman Oaks's 6 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid DistrictSherman Oaks's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sherman Oaks addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Sherman Oaks
How many public schools are in Sherman Oaks, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Sherman Oaks were open in 2024-25: 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,247 students. 5 are charter schools.Which districts run Sherman Oaks's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (5 schools), Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25