Public schools in Santee, CA
Santee has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 10 elementary, enrolling 8,650 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Santee School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Santee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Santee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santee School District | 10 | 6,151 | $14,532 |
| Grossmont Union High | 2 | 16,738 | $18,330 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Santee, 3,245 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hills High | 1,624 | 23.4 | 24.0% | Grossmont Union High |
| Santana High | 1,621 | 23.5 | 28.3% | Grossmont Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Santee, 5,405 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Seco Elementary | 913 | 23.4 | 25.3% | Santee |
| Cajon Park Elementary | 830 | 23.7 | 33.5% | Santee |
| Carlton Oaks Elementary | 823 | 22.8 | 22.6% | Santee |
| Hill Creek Elementary | 695 | 23.9 | 31.1% | Santee |
| Chet F. Harritt Elementary | 606 | 25.5 | 30.0% | Santee |
| Carlton Hills Elementary | 601 | 23.1 | 32.6% | Santee |
| PRIDE Academy at Prospect Avenue | 548 | 25.1 | 39.1% | Santee |
| Sycamore Canyon Elementary | 373 | 20.7 | 23.3% | Santee |
| Santee Alternative | 11 | 11.0 | 27.3% | Santee |
| Santee Success Program | 5 | 5.0 | All free (CEP) | Santee |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Santee's public schools compare with California's
The median Santee school has 23.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 651 students (state 471).
| Santee | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 651 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Santee schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Santee
- Santee School DistrictRuns 10 of Santee's 12 public schools and spent $14,532 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,532
- West Hills High, the largest high school in Santee1,624 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.1,624
- Compare Santee School District with Grossmont Union HighSantee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Santee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Santee
How many public schools are in Santee, CA?
12 public schools with an address in Santee were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 10 elementary, enrolling 8,650 students.What is the largest high school in Santee?
West Hills High, with 1,624 students in 2024-25 (Grossmont Union High).Which districts run Santee's schools?
Santee School District (10 schools), Grossmont Union High (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25