Public schools in Santa Fe Springs, CA
Santa Fe Springs has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,597 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Little Lake City Elementary runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Santa Fe Springs's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Santa Fe Springs | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Lake City Elementary | 3 | 3,779 | $20,951 |
| Whittier Union High | 1 | 10,614 | $21,281 |
| Los Nietos | 1 | 1,253 | $21,383 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Santa Fe Springs, 1,865 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe High | 1,865 | 24.2 | 57.2% | Whittier Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Santa Fe Springs, 708 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Center Middle | 708 | 19.3 | 58.3% | Little Lake City Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Santa Fe Springs, 1,024 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Elementary | 457 | 21.8 | 52.5% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Rancho Santa Gertrudes Elementary | 307 | 21.9 | 71.3% | Los Nietos |
| Jersey Avenue Elementary | 260 | 20.0 | 53.1% | Little Lake City Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Santa Fe Springs's public schools compare with California's
The median Santa Fe Springs school has 21.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 457 students (state 471).
| Santa Fe Springs | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 457 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Santa Fe Springs schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Santa Fe Springs
- Little Lake City ElementaryRuns 3 of Santa Fe Springs's 5 public schools and spent $20,951 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,951
- Santa Fe High, the largest high school in Santa Fe Springs1,865 students in 2024-25, 24.2 per teacher.1,865
- Compare Little Lake City Elementary with Whittier Union HighSanta Fe Springs's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Santa Fe Springs addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Santa Fe Springs
How many public schools are in Santa Fe Springs, CA?
5 public schools with an address in Santa Fe Springs were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,597 students.What is the largest high school in Santa Fe Springs?
Santa Fe High, with 1,865 students in 2024-25 (Whittier Union High).Which districts run Santa Fe Springs's schools?
Little Lake City Elementary (3 schools), Whittier Union High (1 school), Los Nietos (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25