Public schools in San Gabriel, CA
San Gabriel has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 7,478 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; San Gabriel Unified runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run San Gabriel's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Gabriel | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Gabriel Unified | 8 | 4,595 | $18,009 |
| Alhambra Unified | 1 | 14,922 | $19,955 |
| Temple City Unified | 1 | 5,227 | $16,221 |
| Garvey School District | 1 | 4,279 | $23,518 |
| Options for Youth San Gabriel District | 1 | 341 | $27,944 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in San Gabriel, 3,479 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Gabriel High | 1,761 | 24.2 | 60.1% | Alhambra Unified |
| Gabrielino High | 1,438 | 22.5 | 50.7% | San Gabriel Unified |
| Options for Youth San Gabriel | 244 | 26.6 | 66.8% | Options for Youth San Gabriel District |
| Del Mar High | 36 | 9.1 | 61.1% | San Gabriel Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in San Gabriel, 1,013 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Middle | 1,013 | 21.7 | 52.5% | San Gabriel Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in San Gabriel, 2,986 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Elementary | 650 | 28.9 | 34.9% | Temple City Unified |
| McKinley Elementary | 618 | 23.4 | 56.1% | San Gabriel Unified |
| Washington Elementary | 401 | 23.6 | 52.9% | San Gabriel Unified |
| Wilson Elementary | 379 | 23.7 | 33.5% | San Gabriel Unified |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 365 | 20.3 | 78.1% | San Gabriel Unified |
| Dewey Avenue Elementary | 341 | 22.7 | 68.0% | Garvey |
| Coolidge Elementary | 232 | 21.1 | 50.9% | San Gabriel Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Gabriel's public schools compare with California's
The median San Gabriel school has 23.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 390 students (state 471).
| San Gabriel | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 390 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 55% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 8.3% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 San Gabriel schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Gabriel
- San Gabriel UnifiedRuns 8 of San Gabriel's 12 public schools and spent $18,009 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,009
- San Gabriel High, the largest high school in San Gabriel1,761 students in 2024-25, 24.2 per teacher.1,761
- Compare San Gabriel Unified with Alhambra UnifiedSan Gabriel's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Gabriel addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in San Gabriel
How many public schools are in San Gabriel, CA?
12 public schools with an address in San Gabriel were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 7,478 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Gabriel?
San Gabriel High, with 1,761 students in 2024-25 (Alhambra Unified).Which districts run San Gabriel's schools?
San Gabriel Unified (8 schools), Alhambra Unified (1 school), Temple City Unified (1 school), Garvey School District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25