Public schools in Rohnert Park, CA
Rohnert Park has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,657 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Rohnert Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Rohnert Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified | 11 | 6,010 | $15,849 |
| Credo High School | 1 | 439 | $15,257 |
| Pathways Charter District | 1 | 309 | $14,065 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Rohnert Park, 2,587 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Cotate High | 1,755 | 23.0 | 40.5% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| Credo High | 441 | 13.6 | 20.6% | Credo High School |
| Technology High | 343 | 21.9 | 17.8% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| El Camino High | 48 | 21.8 | 62.5% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Rohnert Park, 1,184 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence E. Jones Middle | 775 | 21.1 | 32.1% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| Technology Middle | 409 | 16.9 | 60.1% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Rohnert Park, 2,538 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Elementary | 630 | 22.5 | 31.4% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| Monte Vista Elementary | 489 | 21.2 | 42.7% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| Marguerite Hahn Elementary | 478 | 25.2 | 34.7% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| John Reed Primary | 376 | 26.9 | 74.7% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| University Elementary at La Fiesta | 291 | 20.8 | 42.3% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
| Richard Crane Elementary | 274 | 24.9 | 54.7% | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Rohnert Park, 348 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathways Charter | 348 | 20.1 | 39.7% | Pathways Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Rohnert Park's public schools compare with California's
The median Rohnert Park school has 21.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 409 students (state 471).
| Rohnert Park | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 409 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 90% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 15% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Rohnert Park schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Rohnert Park
- Cotati-Rohnert Park UnifiedRuns 11 of Rohnert Park's 13 public schools and spent $15,849 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,849
- Rancho Cotate High, the largest high school in Rohnert Park1,755 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,755
- Compare Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified with Credo High SchoolRohnert Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Rohnert Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Rohnert Park
How many public schools are in Rohnert Park, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Rohnert Park were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,657 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Rohnert Park?
Rancho Cotate High, with 1,755 students in 2024-25 (Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified).Which districts run Rohnert Park's schools?
Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified (11 schools), Credo High School (1 school), Pathways Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25