Public schools in Paso Robles, CA
Paso Robles has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 6,981 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Paso Robles Joint Unified runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Paso Robles's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Paso Robles | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paso Robles Joint Unified | 11 | 6,341 | $16,310 |
| Almond Acres Charter Academy District | 1 | 462 | $13,753 |
| San Miguel Joint Union | 1 | 655 | $15,478 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Paso Robles, 2,294 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paso Robles High | 1,986 | 21.7 | 50.0% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Liberty High (Continuation) | 171 | 17.0 | 69.6% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Independence High | 137 | 22.1 | 45.3% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Paso Robles, 884 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George H. Flamson Middle | 884 | 19.0 | 56.4% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Paso Robles, 3,803 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Brown Dual Immersion Magnet Elementary | 682 | 27.3 | 56.0% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Kermit King Elementary | 507 | 26.9 | 40.2% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Winifred Pifer Elementary | 492 | 24.9 | 66.9% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Almond Acres Charter Academy | 478 | 26.6 | 38.3% | Almond Acres Charter Academy District |
| Pat Butler Elementary | 472 | 27.8 | 47.9% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Virginia Peterson Elementary | 461 | 22.6 | 60.3% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Glen Speck Elementary | 454 | 27.4 | 70.9% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
| Cappy Culver Elementary | 220 | 22.1 | 44.5% | San Miguel Joint Union |
| Paso Robles Independent Study Center | 37 | 18.1 | 40.5% | Paso Robles Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Paso Robles's public schools compare with California's
The median Paso Robles school has 22.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 472 students (state 471).
| Paso Robles | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 472 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 7.7% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Paso Robles schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Paso Robles
- Paso Robles Joint UnifiedRuns 11 of Paso Robles's 13 public schools and spent $16,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,310
- Paso Robles High, the largest high school in Paso Robles1,986 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.1,986
- Compare Paso Robles Joint Unified with Almond Acres Charter Academy DistrictPaso Robles's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Paso Robles addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Paso Robles
How many public schools are in Paso Robles, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Paso Robles were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 6,981 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Paso Robles?
Paso Robles High, with 1,986 students in 2024-25 (Paso Robles Joint Unified).Which districts run Paso Robles's schools?
Paso Robles Joint Unified (11 schools), Almond Acres Charter Academy District (1 school), San Miguel Joint Union (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25