Public schools in Orange, CA
Orange has 28 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 17 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 13,731 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Orange Unified runs 24 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Orange's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Orange | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Unified | 24 | 24,764 | $15,133 |
| Santiago Charter Middle School | 1 | 1,079 | $13,254 |
| Orange County Classical Academy | 1 | 529 | $12,526 |
| Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter District | 1 | 187 | $19,134 |
| Unity Middle College High District | 1 | 80 | $19,013 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Orange, 3,749 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Modena High | 1,795 | 21.4 | 52.8% | Orange Unified |
| Orange High | 1,728 | 20.8 | 73.2% | Orange Unified |
| Richland Continuation High | 165 | 11.5 | 78.8% | Orange Unified |
| Unity Middle College High | 57 | 11.2 | 56.1% | Unity Middle College High District |
| OUSD Community Day | 4 | 2.0 | 68.8% | Orange Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Orange, 1,977 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago Middle | 1,137 | 24.7 | 53.6% | Santiago Charter Middle School |
| Portola Middle | 422 | 20.9 | 80.1% | Orange Unified |
| Yorba Middle | 418 | 18.2 | 77.5% | Orange Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
17 elementary schools in Orange, 7,009 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McPherson Magnet | 863 | 25.7 | 26.3% | Orange Unified |
| California iInspire Academy | 699 | 27.9 | 74.1% | Orange Unified |
| Fletcher Mandarin Language & GATE Academy | 493 | 21.7 | 33.7% | Orange Unified |
| Jordan Academy of Language and Computer Science | 430 | 24.2 | 64.4% | Orange Unified |
| Palmyra Elementary | 429 | 22.1 | 61.8% | Orange Unified |
| Cambridge Elementary | 415 | 22.5 | 75.2% | Orange Unified |
| West Orange Elementary | 410 | 27.6 | 66.6% | Orange Unified |
| La Veta Elementary | 408 | 25.9 | 54.4% | Orange Unified |
| Taft Elementary | 387 | 26.3 | 78.3% | Orange Unified |
| Handy Elementary | 377 | 23.8 | 80.6% | Orange Unified |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sycamore Elementary | 357 | 22.5 | 73.7% | Orange Unified |
| Prospect Elementary | 332 | 23.0 | 66.6% | Orange Unified |
| Chapman Hills Elementary | 321 | 27.3 | 23.1% | Orange Unified |
| Olive Elementary | 319 | 21.4 | 58.6% | Orange Unified |
| Linda Vista Elementary | 289 | 23.5 | 27.3% | Orange Unified |
| Esplanade Elementary | 288 | 21.8 | 85.8% | Orange Unified |
| Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter | 192 | 21.3 | 68.2% | Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Orange, 996 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County Classical Academy | 740 | 21.7 | 17.4% | Orange County Classical Academy |
| OUSD EDGE Virtual Academy | 229 | 15.9 | 39.7% | Orange Unified |
| OUSD Home School | 27 | 12.7 | 48.1% | Orange Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Orange's public schools compare with California's
The median Orange school has 22.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 398 students (state 471).
| Orange | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 398 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 28 Orange schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Orange
- Orange UnifiedRuns 24 of Orange's 28 public schools and spent $15,133 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,133
- El Modena High, the largest high school in Orange1,795 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,795
- Compare Orange Unified with Santiago Charter Middle SchoolOrange's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Orange addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Orange
How many public schools are in Orange, CA?
28 public schools with an address in Orange were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 17 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 13,731 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Orange?
El Modena High, with 1,795 students in 2024-25 (Orange Unified).Which districts run Orange's schools?
Orange Unified (24 schools), Santiago Charter Middle School (1 school), Orange County Classical Academy (1 school), Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25