Public schools in Oakhurst, CA
Oakhurst has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,463 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Yosemite Unified runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Oakhurst's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oakhurst | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yosemite Unified | 4 | 1,385 | $16,598 |
| Bass Lake School District | 2 | 846 | $18,184 |
| Mountain Home Charter School | 1 | 206 | $10,393 |
| Glacier High School Charter District | 1 | 86 | $12,070 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Oakhurst, 705 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosemite High | 542 | 20.0 | 49.6% | Yosemite Unified |
| Glacier High School Charter | 82 | 13.5 | 40.2% | Glacier High School Charter District |
| Evergreen High | 46 | 22.3 | 67.4% | Yosemite Unified |
| Ahwahnee High | 35 | 17.9 | 62.9% | Yosemite Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Oakhurst, 187 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Creek Intermediate | 187 | 18.2 | 59.4% | Bass Lake |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Oakhurst, 546 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakhurst Elementary | 333 | 18.5 | 68.8% | Bass Lake |
| Mountain Home Charter (Alternative) | 213 | 26.6 | 39.0% | Mountain Home Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Oakhurst, 25 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosemite Falls Education Center | 25 | 16.9 | 52.0% | Yosemite Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oakhurst's public schools compare with California's
The median Oakhurst school has 18.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 135 students (state 471).
| Oakhurst | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 135 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 25% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Oakhurst schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oakhurst
- Yosemite UnifiedRuns 4 of Oakhurst's 8 public schools and spent $16,598 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,598
- Yosemite High, the largest high school in Oakhurst542 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.542
- Compare Yosemite Unified with Bass Lake School DistrictOakhurst's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oakhurst addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Oakhurst
How many public schools are in Oakhurst, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Oakhurst were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,463 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Oakhurst?
Yosemite High, with 542 students in 2024-25 (Yosemite Unified).Which districts run Oakhurst's schools?
Yosemite Unified (4 schools), Bass Lake School District (2 schools), Mountain Home Charter School (1 school), Glacier High School Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25