Public schools in National City, CA
National City has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 10,802 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; National School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run National City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in National City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| National School District | 10 | 4,344 | $20,866 |
| Sweetwater Union High School District | 3 | 36,109 | $15,327 |
| San Diego Workforce Innovation High School | 1 | 2,332 | $19,654 |
| Integrity Charter District | 1 | 383 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in National City, 5,012 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego Workforce Innovation High | 2,722 | 26.4 | 69.1% | San Diego Workforce Innovation High School |
| Sweetwater High | 2,290 | 25.3 | 80.4% | Sweetwater Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in National City, 1,433 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granger Junior High | 724 | 21.9 | 67.4% | Sweetwater Union High |
| National City Middle | 709 | 25.5 | 69.8% | Sweetwater Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in National City, 4,357 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary | 477 | 23.9 | 80.3% | National |
| Las Palmas | 458 | 24.1 | 71.8% | National |
| Olivewood | 424 | 23.6 | 73.1% | National |
| Lincoln Acres | 423 | 24.9 | 73.3% | National |
| Integrity Charter | 393 | 18.9 | 72.8% | Integrity Charter District |
| Ira Harbison | 393 | 23.1 | 61.8% | National |
| Palmer Way | 387 | 22.8 | 66.7% | National |
| El Toyon Elementary | 381 | 22.4 | 76.6% | National |
| John A. Otis Elementary | 367 | 22.9 | 71.7% | National |
| Rancho de la Nacion | 332 | 23.7 | 79.5% | National |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How National City's public schools compare with California's
The median National City school has 23.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 423 students (state 471).
| National City | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 423 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 National City schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in National City
- National School DistrictRuns 10 of National City's 15 public schools and spent $20,866 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,866
- San Diego Workforce Innovation High, the largest high school in National City2,722 students in 2024-25, 26.4 per teacher.2,722
- Compare National School District with Sweetwater Union High School DistrictNational City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a National City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in National City
How many public schools are in National City, CA?
15 public schools with an address in National City were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 10,802 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in National City?
San Diego Workforce Innovation High, with 2,722 students in 2024-25 (San Diego Workforce Innovation High School).Which districts run National City's schools?
National School District (10 schools), Sweetwater Union High School District (3 schools), San Diego Workforce Innovation High School (1 school), Integrity Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25