Public schools in Morgan Hill, CA
Morgan Hill has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 7,290 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Morgan Hill Unified runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Morgan Hill's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Morgan Hill | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Hill Unified | 10 | 8,013 | $16,041 |
| Charter School of Morgan Hill District | 1 | 654 | $13,650 |
| Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District | 1 | 289 | $17,325 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Morgan Hill, 2,695 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Sobrato High | 1,511 | 22.7 | 29.0% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| Live Oak High | 1,101 | 20.4 | 40.1% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| Central High (Continuation) | 83 | 11.2 | 60.2% | Morgan Hill Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Morgan Hill, 637 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis H. Britton Middle | 637 | 23.6 | 42.9% | Morgan Hill Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Morgan Hill, 3,958 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Academy of Music and Math (JAMM) | 690 | 27.3 | 25.1% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| Charter School of Morgan Hill | 654 | 20.2 | 8.1% | Charter School of Morgan Hill District |
| Nordstrom Elementary | 645 | 21.5 | 21.7% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| El Toro Health Science Academy | 456 | 21.5 | 33.3% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| Paradise Valley Engineering Academy | 442 | 22.6 | 24.7% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| Barrett Elementary | 374 | 21.7 | 65.2% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| P. A. Walsh STEAM Academy | 359 | 19.0 | 66.3% | Morgan Hill Unified |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy at Morgan Hill | 338 | 33.8 | 56.5% | Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Morgan Hill's public schools compare with California's
The median Morgan Hill school has 21.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 547 students (state 471).
| Morgan Hill | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 547 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Morgan Hill schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Morgan Hill
- Morgan Hill UnifiedRuns 10 of Morgan Hill's 12 public schools and spent $16,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,041
- Ann Sobrato High, the largest high school in Morgan Hill1,511 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.1,511
- Compare Morgan Hill Unified with Charter School of Morgan Hill DistrictMorgan Hill's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Morgan Hill addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Morgan Hill
How many public schools are in Morgan Hill, CA?
12 public schools with an address in Morgan Hill were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 7,290 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Morgan Hill?
Ann Sobrato High, with 1,511 students in 2024-25 (Morgan Hill Unified).Which districts run Morgan Hill's schools?
Morgan Hill Unified (10 schools), Charter School of Morgan Hill District (1 school), Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25