Public schools in Los Gatos, CA
Los Gatos has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,538 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Los Gatos Union Elementary runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Los Gatos's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Los Gatos | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Gatos Union Elementary | 5 | 2,626 | $20,556 |
| Loma Prieta Joint Union School District | 2 | 436 | $17,378 |
| Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District | 1 | 3,269 | $22,664 |
| Campbell Union School District | 1 | 6,253 | $18,914 |
| Union Elementary | 1 | 5,355 | $16,075 |
| Lakeside Joint | 1 | 74 | $33,784 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Los Gatos, 1,914 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Gatos High | 1,914 | 20.9 | 6.8% | Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Los Gatos, 1,957 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond J. Fisher Middle | 1,015 | 18.5 | 5.6% | Los Gatos Union Elementary |
| Rolling Hills Middle | 778 | 19.4 | 17.5% | Campbell Union |
| C. T. English Middle | 164 | 17.3 | 10.4% | Loma Prieta Joint Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Los Gatos, 2,667 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Vista Elementary | 584 | 26.0 | 5.8% | Union Elementary |
| Daves Avenue Elementary | 549 | 23.9 | 5.3% | Los Gatos Union Elementary |
| Blossom Hill Elementary | 530 | 24.1 | 7.0% | Los Gatos Union Elementary |
| Louise Van Meter Elementary | 507 | 21.1 | 6.7% | Los Gatos Union Elementary |
| Loma Prieta Elementary | 259 | 22.5 | 11.6% | Loma Prieta Joint Union |
| Lexington Elementary | 174 | 18.3 | 5.2% | Los Gatos Union Elementary |
| Lakeside Elementary | 64 | 12.4 | 10.9% | Lakeside Joint |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Los Gatos's public schools compare with California's
The median Los Gatos school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 530 students (state 471).
| Los Gatos | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 530 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 9.1% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Los Gatos schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Los Gatos
- Los Gatos Union ElementaryRuns 5 of Los Gatos's 11 public schools and spent $20,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,556
- Los Gatos High, the largest high school in Los Gatos1,914 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.1,914
- Compare Los Gatos Union Elementary with Loma Prieta Joint Union School DistrictLos Gatos's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Los Gatos addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Los Gatos
How many public schools are in Los Gatos, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Los Gatos were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,538 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Los Gatos?
Los Gatos High, with 1,914 students in 2024-25 (Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District).Which districts run Los Gatos's schools?
Los Gatos Union Elementary (5 schools), Loma Prieta Joint Union School District (2 schools), Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District (1 school), Campbell Union School District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25