Public schools in Huntington Beach, CA
Huntington Beach has 31 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 6 middle, 20 elementary, enrolling 21,779 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Ocean View School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Huntington Beach's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Huntington Beach | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean View School District | 10 | 6,809 | $16,553 |
| Huntington Beach City School District | 8 | 4,703 | $16,716 |
| Huntington Beach Union High | 5 | 14,522 | $16,994 |
| Westminster School District | 3 | 8,149 | $18,742 |
| Fountain Valley Elementary | 3 | 5,976 | $14,338 |
| Kinetic Academy | 1 | 327 | $13,486 |
| Sycamore Creek Community Charter District | 1 | 157 | $11,854 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Huntington Beach, 8,004 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Beach High | 2,645 | 23.4 | 25.0% | Huntington Beach Union High |
| Edison High | 2,049 | 21.7 | 17.9% | Huntington Beach Union High |
| Marina High | 1,997 | 22.4 | 32.8% | Huntington Beach Union High |
| Ocean View High | 1,154 | 18.9 | 67.7% | Huntington Beach Union High |
| Coast High | 159 | 17.7 | 25.8% | Huntington Beach Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Huntington Beach, 4,845 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Stacey Middle | 947 | 24.1 | 50.3% | Westminster |
| Ethel Dwyer Middle | 884 | 26.0 | 29.5% | Huntington Beach City |
| Mesa View Middle | 817 | 23.2 | 34.8% | Ocean View |
| Isaac L. Sowers Middle | 771 | 24.2 | 15.6% | Huntington Beach City |
| Marine View Middle | 736 | 22.7 | 34.0% | Ocean View |
| Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle | 690 | 20.5 | 20.6% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 elementary schools in Huntington Beach, 8,930 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbour View Elementary | 677 | 23.8 | 32.5% | Ocean View |
| Agnes L. Smith Elementary | 591 | 25.7 | 33.2% | Huntington Beach City |
| Circle View Elementary | 582 | 23.3 | 25.9% | Ocean View |
| Hope View Elementary | 546 | 24.8 | 20.0% | Ocean View |
| Newland (William T.) Elementary | 531 | 24.1 | 13.4% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Ralph E. Hawes Elementary | 516 | 22.5 | 16.1% | Huntington Beach City |
| Oka (Isojiro) Elementary | 504 | 25.2 | 32.7% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Huntington Seacliff Elementary | 495 | 24.8 | 16.8% | Huntington Beach City |
| Schroeder Elementary | 485 | 26.9 | 30.5% | Westminster |
| John R. Peterson Elementary | 477 | 22.7 | 38.6% | Huntington Beach City |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak View Elementary | 458 | 24.1 | 92.1% | Ocean View |
| Ada Clegg Elementary | 443 | 23.8 | 40.9% | Westminster |
| John H. Eader Elementary | 416 | 24.5 | 20.0% | Huntington Beach City |
| S. A. Moffett Elementary | 410 | 24.1 | 14.6% | Huntington Beach City |
| Kinetic Academy | 361 | 17.4 | 29.4% | Kinetic Academy |
| Lake View Elementary | 361 | 23.9 | 58.2% | Ocean View |
| Golden View Elementary | 346 | 24.7 | 55.2% | Ocean View |
| College View Elementary | 337 | 22.5 | 56.7% | Ocean View |
| Village View Elementary | 236 | 26.2 | 29.2% | Ocean View |
| Sycamore Creek Community Charter | 158 | 18.6 | 32.9% | Sycamore Creek Community Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Huntington Beach's public schools compare with California's
The median Huntington Beach school has 23.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 516 students (state 471).
| Huntington Beach | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 516 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 6.5% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 31 Huntington Beach schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Huntington Beach
- Ocean View School DistrictRuns 10 of Huntington Beach's 31 public schools and spent $16,553 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,553
- Huntington Beach High, the largest high school in Huntington Beach2,645 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.2,645
- Compare Ocean View School District with Huntington Beach City School DistrictHuntington Beach's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Huntington Beach addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Huntington Beach
How many public schools are in Huntington Beach, CA?
31 public schools with an address in Huntington Beach were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 6 middle, 20 elementary, enrolling 21,779 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Huntington Beach?
Huntington Beach High, with 2,645 students in 2024-25 (Huntington Beach Union High).Which districts run Huntington Beach's schools?
Ocean View School District (10 schools), Huntington Beach City School District (8 schools), Huntington Beach Union High (5 schools), Westminster School District (3 schools), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25