Public schools in Glendora, CA
Glendora has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,350 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Glendora Unified runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Glendora's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Glendora | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glendora Unified | 9 | 6,525 | $13,607 |
| Charter Oak Unified | 5 | 4,283 | $17,587 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Glendora, 2,245 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendora High | 2,069 | 24.1 | 21.2% | Glendora Unified |
| Whitcomb Continuation High | 104 | 10.7 | 44.2% | Glendora Unified |
| Arrow High (Continuation) | 71 | 13.3 | 74.6% | Charter Oak Unified |
| Bridges Community Day | 1 | 0.7 | not reported | Charter Oak Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Glendora, 1,423 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goddard Middle | 728 | 25.5 | 18.0% | Glendora Unified |
| Sandburg Middle | 695 | 24.6 | 30.8% | Glendora Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Glendora, 3,575 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Fetra Elementary | 613 | 25.5 | 22.7% | Glendora Unified |
| Cullen Elementary | 569 | 23.5 | 19.5% | Glendora Unified |
| Stanton Elementary | 551 | 22.5 | 40.8% | Glendora Unified |
| Sellers Elementary | 545 | 22.1 | 13.2% | Glendora Unified |
| Sutherland Elementary | 488 | 19.7 | 19.3% | Glendora Unified |
| Washington Elementary | 421 | 23.4 | 49.4% | Charter Oak Unified |
| Willow Elementary | 388 | 22.8 | 53.4% | Charter Oak Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Glendora, 107 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll Alternative | 107 | 33.2 | 56.1% | Charter Oak Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Glendora's public schools compare with California's
The median Glendora school has 23.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 517 students (state 471).
| Glendora | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 517 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 25% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Glendora schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Glendora
- Glendora UnifiedRuns 9 of Glendora's 14 public schools and spent $13,607 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,607
- Glendora High, the largest high school in Glendora2,069 students in 2024-25, 24.1 per teacher.2,069
- Compare Glendora Unified with Charter Oak UnifiedGlendora's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Glendora addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Glendora
How many public schools are in Glendora, CA?
14 public schools with an address in Glendora were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,350 students.What is the largest high school in Glendora?
Glendora High, with 2,069 students in 2024-25 (Glendora Unified).Which districts run Glendora's schools?
Glendora Unified (9 schools), Charter Oak Unified (5 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25