Public schools in Galt, CA
Galt has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,375 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Galt Joint Union Elementary School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Galt's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Galt | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galt Joint Union Elementary School District | 7 | 3,352 | $16,245 |
| Galt Joint Union High | 3 | 2,066 | $16,359 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Galt, 1,934 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galt High | 959 | 22.4 | 50.6% | Galt Joint Union High |
| Liberty Ranch High | 899 | 22.9 | 34.5% | Galt Joint Union High |
| Estrellita Continuation High | 76 | 19.0 | 72.4% | Galt Joint Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Galt, 779 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. McCaffrey Middle | 779 | 20.2 | 43.5% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Galt, 2,662 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon E. Greer Elementary | 542 | 22.1 | 48.0% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
| Valley Oaks Elementary | 541 | 23.5 | 60.6% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
| River Oaks Elementary | 505 | 21.0 | 43.4% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
| Lake Canyon Elementary | 466 | 22.5 | 40.3% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
| Marengo Ranch Elementary | 448 | 22.4 | 38.4% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
| Fairsite Elementary | 160 | 17.8 | 40.0% | Galt Joint Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Galt's public schools compare with California's
The median Galt school has 22.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 523 students (state 471).
| Galt | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 523 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Galt schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Galt
- Galt Joint Union Elementary School DistrictRuns 7 of Galt's 10 public schools and spent $16,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,245
- Galt High, the largest high school in Galt959 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.959
- Compare Galt Joint Union Elementary School District with Galt Joint Union HighGalt's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Galt addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Galt
How many public schools are in Galt, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Galt were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,375 students.What is the largest high school in Galt?
Galt High, with 959 students in 2024-25 (Galt Joint Union High).Which districts run Galt's schools?
Galt Joint Union Elementary School District (7 schools), Galt Joint Union High (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25