Public schools in Fallbrook, CA
Fallbrook has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,729 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Fallbrook Union Elementary School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Fallbrook's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fallbrook | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fallbrook Union Elementary School District | 8 | 4,979 | $21,111 |
| Fallbrook Union High | 3 | 2,096 | $19,198 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Fallbrook, 1,996 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallbrook High | 1,853 | 20.6 | 59.5% | Fallbrook Union High |
| Oasis High (Alternative) | 74 | 18.3 | 54.1% | Fallbrook Union High |
| Ivy High (Continuation) | 69 | 9.9 | 76.8% | Fallbrook Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Fallbrook, 831 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E. Potter Intermediate | 828 | 21.8 | 67.4% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| Santa Margarita Academy | 3 | 6.0 | All free (CEP) | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Fallbrook, 2,902 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live Oak Elementary | 717 | 23.9 | 51.6% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| Fallbrook STEM Academy | 600 | 23.1 | 78.0% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| Maie Ellis Elementary | 560 | 22.3 | 63.0% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| William H. Frazier Elementary | 514 | 22.8 | 68.7% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| La Paloma Elementary | 499 | 22.2 | 65.1% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| Fallbrook Homeschool Academy | 12 | 35.3 | 41.7% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fallbrook's public schools compare with California's
The median Fallbrook school has 22.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 514 students (state 471).
| Fallbrook | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 514 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Fallbrook schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fallbrook
- Fallbrook Union Elementary School DistrictRuns 8 of Fallbrook's 11 public schools and spent $21,111 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,111
- Fallbrook High, the largest high school in Fallbrook1,853 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.1,853
- Compare Fallbrook Union Elementary School District with Fallbrook Union HighFallbrook's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fallbrook addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Fallbrook
How many public schools are in Fallbrook, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Fallbrook were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,729 students.What is the largest high school in Fallbrook?
Fallbrook High, with 1,853 students in 2024-25 (Fallbrook Union High).Which districts run Fallbrook's schools?
Fallbrook Union Elementary School District (8 schools), Fallbrook Union High (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25