San Juan Unified

Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0634620

San Juan Unified spent $16,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 66 schools enrolled 39,170 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,376 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Juan Unified in enrollment (34,900 to 41,855 students) and San Juan Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Juan Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Stockton Unified $18,093; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Sweetwater Union High $15,327; Poway Unified $15,127; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289Garden Grove Unified$20,023Stockton Unified$18,093Sacramento City Unified$17,785Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Sweetwater Union High$15,327Poway Unified$15,127Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Juan Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Stockton Unified $18,093; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Sweetwater Union High $15,327; Poway Unified $15,127; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289Garden Grove Unified$20,023Stockton Unified$18,093Sacramento City Unified$17,785Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Sweetwater Union High$15,327Poway Unified$15,127Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Juan Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Stockton Unified $18,093; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Sweetwater Union High $15,327; Poway Unified $15,127; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289Garden Grove Unified$20,023Stockton Unified$18,093Sacramento City Unified$17,785Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Sweetwater Union High$15,327Poway Unified$15,127Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Juan Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Stockton Unified $18,093; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Sweetwater Union High $15,327; Poway Unified $15,127; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289Garden Grove Unified$20,023Stockton Unified$18,093Sacramento City Unified$17,785Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Sweetwater Union High$15,327Poway Unified$15,127Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$908,554,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 30.5% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $128,961,000 of capital outlay was $790,570,000, or $20,740 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Juan Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $524,638,000; Local $277,479,000; Federal $106,437,000; total $908,554,000.
  • State$524,638,000 58%
  • Local$277,479,000 31%
  • Federal$106,437,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

37,776 students in 2022-23, 38,232 students in 2023-24, 39,170 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Juan Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,776, 2023-24: 38,232, 2024-25: 39,170010k20k30k40k2022-2337,7762023-2438,2322024-2539,170
San Juan Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,776, 2023-24: 38,232, 2024-25: 39,170010k20k30k40k2022-2337,7762023-2438,2322024-2539,170
San Juan Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,776, 2023-24: 38,232, 2024-25: 39,170010k20k30k40k2022-2337,7762023-2438,2322024-2539,170
San Juan Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,776, 2023-24: 38,232, 2024-25: 39,170010k20k30k40k2022-2337,7762023-2438,2322024-2539,170

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337,7761664.522.7
2023-2438,2321678.622.8
2024-2539,1701732.222.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$190,909,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,008 per student

San Juan Unified booked $190,909,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,683 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $113,455 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$152,731,00080.0%
Special education$26,494,00013.9%
Vocational$1,162,0000.6%
Other programs$10,522,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,162 in 2018-19, $4,221 in 2019-20, $4,310 in 2020-21, $4,859 in 2021-22, $5,008 in 2022-23.

San Juan Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,162, 2019-20: $4,221, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,859, 2022-23: $5,00802k4k6k2018-19$4,1622019-20$4,2212020-21$4,3102021-22$4,8592022-23$5,008
San Juan Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,162, 2019-20: $4,221, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,859, 2022-23: $5,00802k4k6k2018-19$4,1622019-20$4,2212020-21$4,3102021-22$4,8592022-23$5,008
San Juan Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,162, 2019-20: $4,221, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,859, 2022-23: $5,00802k4k6k2018-19$4,1622019-20$4,2212020-21$4,3102021-22$4,8592022-23$5,008
San Juan Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,162, 2019-20: $4,221, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,859, 2022-23: $5,00802k4k6k2018-19$4,1622019-20$4,2212020-21$4,3102021-22$4,8592022-23$5,008

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in San Juan Unified scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%45%16,249
Math30%34%16,542

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 2,927 students in San Juan Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate86%86.2%
Students in the class2,927495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

41 elementary schools, 20,142 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Starr King K-888521.383.2%Not reported
Thomas Edison Language Institute K-888324.070.4%Not reported
Greer Elementary76226.377.6%Not reported
Howe Avenue Elementary74123.982.1%Not reported
Dyer-Kelly Elementary73525.487.5%Not reported
Del Paso Manor Elementary73426.260.5%Not reported
Gold River Discovery Center K-871223.528.2%Not reported
Mary Deterding Elementary67026.848.2%Not reported
Earl Legette Elementary62224.935.0%Not reported
Sierra Oaks K-861423.953.6%Not reported
Orangevale Open K-859324.429.2%Not reported
Mariemont Elementary58925.625.0%Not reported
The other 29 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingswood K-854620.074.7%Not reported
Woodside K-850621.757.3%Not reported
Cottage Elementary50226.474.7%Not reported
Lichen K-849820.461.4%Not reported
Del Dayo Elementary49626.126.8%Not reported
Pershing Elementary49426.041.9%Not reported
Twin Lakes Elementary49426.031.0%Not reported
Carriage Drive Elementary44424.764.9%Not reported
Skycrest Elementary43622.962.4%Not reported
Northridge Elementary42323.557.0%Not reported
Mission Avenue Open Elementary41527.746.3%Not reported
Whitney Avenue Elementary41124.280.3%Not reported
Harry Dewey Fundamental Elementary40822.140.9%Not reported
Oakview Community Elementary40725.445.2%Not reported
Cameron Ranch Elementary40623.974.6%Not reported
James R. Cowan Fundamental Elementary40625.444.3%Not reported
Trajan Elementary39124.444.5%Not reported
Carmichael Elementary37422.069.8%Not reported
Cambridge Heights Elementary34826.844.8%Not reported
Grand Oaks Elementary34824.971.0%Not reported
Pasadena Avenue Elementary34326.467.9%Not reported
Coyle Avenue Elementary33123.675.8%Not reported
Albert Schweitzer Elementary33123.653.5%Not reported
Arlington Heights Elementary32926.360.5%Not reported
Mariposa Avenue Elementary32625.170.2%Not reported
Thomas Kelly Elementary32124.749.2%Not reported
Green Oaks Fundamental Elementary30725.633.2%Not reported
Charles Peck Elementary30323.369.6%Not reported
Ottomon Way Elementary25825.857.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 middle schools, 6,569 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arden Middle1,01022.643.9%Not reported
Winston Churchill Middle98721.741.4%Not reported
John Barrett Middle80224.251.5%Not reported
Louis Pasteur Fundamental Middle70824.049.0%Not reported
Andrew Carnegie Middle68723.042.9%Not reported
Katherine Johnson Middle61218.687.4%Not reported
Sylvan Middle60422.458.9%Not reported
Arcade Fundamental Middle59524.381.0%Not reported
Will Rogers Middle56419.670.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

15 high schools, 12,405 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bella Vista High1,93924.332.7%Not reported
Rio Americano High1,89123.838.6%Not reported
Mira Loma High1,65522.660.4%Not reported
Del Campo High1,54821.747.4%Not reported
El Camino Fundamental High1,22622.250.3%Not reported
Casa Roble Fundamental High1,15021.244.6%Not reported
Mesa Verde High89419.953.0%Not reported
Encina Preparatory High76617.384.5%Not reported
San Juan High55912.265.5%Not reported
San Juan Choices Charter24614.639.8%Not reported
El Sereno Alternative Education16615.742.2%Not reported
Laurel Ruff Transition14210.032.4%Not reported
The other 3 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Entrada Continuation High10216.560.8%Not reported
Meraki High9337.238.7%Not reported
La Vista Center289.360.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 54 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ralph Richardson Center549.035.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact San Juan Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Juan Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentSan Juan Unified ranks 379 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,227).#379 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSan Juan Unified is the number 16 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 38,119 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 1,991
  3. Garden Grove UnifiedThe next larger California district: 38,164 students in fall 2022, $20,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,023
  4. Irvine UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 36,542 students in fall 2022, $14,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,373
  5. Compare San Juan Unified with Garden Grove UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bella Vista High, its largest high school1,939 students in 2024-25, 24.3 per teacher.1,939
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Juan Unified spent $113,455 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$113,455
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Juan Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in San Juan Unified?
    66 schools were open in 2024-25 (41 elementary, 9 middle, 15 high, 1 other), enrolling 39,170 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does San Juan Unified spend per student?
    $16,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,376 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does San Juan Unified's money come from?
    $908,554,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 30.5% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in San Juan Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,792 of the 53,193 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does San Juan Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $190,909,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,008 per student. Divided by the 1,683 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $113,455 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in San Juan Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in San Juan Unified scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in San Juan Unified?
    86% of the 2,927 students in San Juan Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is San Juan Unified's NCES district ID?
    0634620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25