La Vista Center

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Fair Oaks, California

La Vista Center in Fair Oaks, California enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%

34 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at La Vista Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 280102030402022-23342023-24202024-2528
Students enrolled at La Vista Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 280102030402022-23342023-24202024-2528
Students enrolled at La Vista Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 280102030402022-23342023-24202024-2528
Students enrolled at La Vista Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 280102030402022-23342023-24202024-2528
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23344.08.5
2023-24203.06.6
2024-25283.09.3

9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; La Vista Center 9.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLa Vista Center 9.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; La Vista Center 9.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLa Vista Center 9.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; La Vista Center 9.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLa Vista Center 9.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; La Vista Center 9.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLa Vista Center 9.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 54 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection La Vista Center enrolled 54 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 54 of the 54 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent79.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

32.1% of students were White, 32.1% Hispanic, 21.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White32.1%
  2. Hispanic32.1%
  3. Black21.4%
  4. Two or more races10.7%
  5. Asian3.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 9 students in La Vista Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more86%86.2%
Students in the class92,927495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Fair Oaks

5 public high schools in Fair Oaks report 2024-25 enrollment; La Vista Center is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bella Vista High1,93924.332.7%
Del Campo High1,54821.747.4%
El Sereno Alternative Education16615.742.2%
Meraki High9337.238.7%
La Vista Center289.360.7%

All public schools in Fair Oaks →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about La Vista Center

  1. El Sereno Alternative EducationThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 166 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Meraki HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 93 students, 37.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare La Vista Center with El Sereno Alternative EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Juan Unified spends per student$16,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,227
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaLa Vista Center is the number 1,896 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,896 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.9.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about La Vista Center

  1. How many students attend La Vista Center?
    28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fair Oaks, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at La Vista Center?
    9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is La Vista Center a Title I school?
    La Vista Center has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at La Vista Center?
    50% or more of the 9 students in La Vista Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is La Vista Center in?
    San Juan Unified, NCES district ID 0634620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063462008193 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22