Public schools in Cupertino, CA
Cupertino has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 11,723 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Cupertino Union runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Cupertino's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Cupertino | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino Union | 10 | 13,467 | $16,179 |
| Fremont Union High School District | 3 | 10,019 | $21,989 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Cupertino, 5,654 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead High | 2,224 | 22.6 | 14.8% | Fremont Union High |
| Cupertino High | 1,800 | 22.9 | 10.1% | Fremont Union High |
| Monta Vista High | 1,630 | 24.0 | 5.9% | Fremont Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Cupertino, 2,521 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 880 | 21.4 | 8.8% | Cupertino Union |
| Sam H. Lawson Middle | 841 | 19.3 | 7.3% | Cupertino Union |
| Warren E. Hyde Middle | 800 | 20.0 | 17.8% | Cupertino Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Cupertino, 3,548 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary | 662 | 24.7 | 9.7% | Cupertino Union |
| William Faria Elementary | 614 | 24.6 | 4.4% | Cupertino Union |
| L. P. Collins Elementary | 498 | 21.7 | 9.2% | Cupertino Union |
| C. B. Eaton Elementary | 489 | 22.6 | 9.0% | Cupertino Union |
| Garden Gate Elementary | 471 | 20.7 | 10.6% | Cupertino Union |
| Stevens Creek Elementary | 407 | 20.4 | 7.9% | Cupertino Union |
| D. J. Sedgwick Elementary | 407 | 21.5 | 18.7% | Cupertino Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Cupertino's public schools compare with California's
The median Cupertino school has 21.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 662 students (state 471).
| Cupertino | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 662 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Cupertino schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Cupertino
- Cupertino UnionRuns 10 of Cupertino's 13 public schools and spent $16,179 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,179
- Homestead High, the largest high school in Cupertino2,224 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.2,224
- Compare Cupertino Union with Fremont Union High School DistrictCupertino's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Cupertino addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Cupertino
How many public schools are in Cupertino, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Cupertino were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 11,723 students.What is the largest high school in Cupertino?
Homestead High, with 2,224 students in 2024-25 (Fremont Union High School District).Which districts run Cupertino's schools?
Cupertino Union (10 schools), Fremont Union High School District (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25