Public schools in Culver City, CA
Culver City has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 7,612 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Culver City Unified runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Culver City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Culver City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culver City Unified | 7 | 6,826 | $16,956 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 3 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Culver City, 2,012 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culver City High | 2,012 | 19.6 | 24.4% | Culver City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Culver City, 1,523 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culver City Middle | 1,523 | 20.8 | 28.6% | Culver City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Culver City, 4,077 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Marino Elementary | 795 | 22.1 | 13.1% | Culver City Unified |
| Linwood E. Howe Elementary | 567 | 22.7 | 22.6% | Culver City Unified |
| El Rincon Elementary | 565 | 23.5 | 22.5% | Culver City Unified |
| Farragut Elementary | 548 | 23.8 | 16.6% | Culver City Unified |
| Braddock Drive Elementary | 541 | 20.8 | 43.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| La Ballona Elementary | 531 | 21.2 | 41.4% | Culver City Unified |
| Playa del Rey Elementary | 272 | 22.7 | 38.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Stoner Avenue Elementary | 258 | 17.2 | 93.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Culver City's public schools compare with California's
The median Culver City school has 21.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 557 students (state 471).
| Culver City | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 557 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 30% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Culver City schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Culver City
- Culver City UnifiedRuns 7 of Culver City's 10 public schools and spent $16,956 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,956
- Culver City High, the largest high school in Culver City2,012 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.2,012
- Compare Culver City Unified with Los Angeles Unified School DistrictCulver City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Culver City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Culver City
How many public schools are in Culver City, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Culver City were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 7,612 students.What is the largest high school in Culver City?
Culver City High, with 2,012 students in 2024-25 (Culver City Unified).Which districts run Culver City's schools?
Culver City Unified (7 schools), Los Angeles Unified School District (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25