Public schools in Carmichael, CA
Carmichael has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 11 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 16,100 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; San Juan Unified runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Carmichael's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Carmichael | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan Unified | 13 | 38,119 | $16,227 |
| Visions In Education District | 1 | 6,591 | $12,305 |
| California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District | 1 | 1,426 | $12,561 |
| Options for Youth-San Juan District | 1 | 796 | $16,690 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Carmichael, 720 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Options for Youth-San Juan | 720 | 24.9 | 63.5% | Options for Youth-San Juan District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Carmichael, 1,789 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston Churchill Middle | 987 | 21.7 | 41.4% | San Juan Unified |
| John Barrett Middle | 802 | 24.2 | 51.5% | San Juan Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Carmichael, 6,077 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses | 1,545 | 26.0 | 27.0% | California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District |
| Starr King K-8 | 885 | 21.3 | 83.2% | San Juan Unified |
| Mary Deterding Elementary | 670 | 26.8 | 48.2% | San Juan Unified |
| Del Dayo Elementary | 496 | 26.1 | 26.8% | San Juan Unified |
| Mission Avenue Open Elementary | 415 | 27.7 | 46.3% | San Juan Unified |
| Cameron Ranch Elementary | 406 | 23.9 | 74.6% | San Juan Unified |
| Carmichael Elementary | 374 | 22.0 | 69.8% | San Juan Unified |
| Coyle Avenue Elementary | 331 | 23.6 | 75.8% | San Juan Unified |
| Albert Schweitzer Elementary | 331 | 23.6 | 53.5% | San Juan Unified |
| Thomas Kelly Elementary | 321 | 24.7 | 49.2% | San Juan Unified |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Peck Elementary | 303 | 23.3 | 69.6% | San Juan Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Carmichael, 7,514 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visions In Education | 7,460 | 25.7 | 50.4% | Visions In Education District |
| Ralph Richardson Center | 54 | 9.0 | 35.2% | San Juan Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Carmichael's public schools compare with California's
The median Carmichael school has 24.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 456 students (state 471).
| Carmichael | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 456 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 19% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Carmichael schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Carmichael
- San Juan UnifiedRuns 13 of Carmichael's 16 public schools and spent $16,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,227
- Options for Youth-San Juan, the largest high school in Carmichael720 students in 2024-25, 24.9 per teacher.720
- Compare San Juan Unified with Visions In Education DistrictCarmichael's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Carmichael addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Carmichael
How many public schools are in Carmichael, CA?
16 public schools with an address in Carmichael were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 11 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 16,100 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Carmichael?
Options for Youth-San Juan, with 720 students in 2024-25 (Options for Youth-San Juan District).Which districts run Carmichael's schools?
San Juan Unified (13 schools), Visions In Education District (1 school), California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District (1 school), Options for Youth-San Juan District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25