Public schools in Canoga Park, CA
Canoga Park has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 6,752 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Canoga Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Canoga Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 9 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Multicultural Learning Center District | 1 | 474 | $19,032 |
| N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District | 1 | 413 | $20,995 |
| Village Charter Academy District | 1 | 294 | $17,058 |
| Ingenium Charter District | 1 | 304 | $21,368 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Canoga Park, 1,468 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canoga Park Senior High | 1,389 | 17.5 | 89.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Owensmouth Continuation | 79 | 15.6 | 94.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Canoga Park, 1,342 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Sutter Middle | 763 | 15.3 | 87.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Christopher Columbus Middle | 579 | 17.0 | 89.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Canoga Park, 3,942 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hart Street Elementary | 699 | 21.8 | 94.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Limerick Avenue Elementary | 656 | 21.2 | 89.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Multicultural Learning Center | 496 | 22.8 | 53.8% | Multicultural Learning Center District |
| Canoga Park Elementary | 462 | 21.0 | 94.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park | 399 | 20.0 | 98.7% | N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District |
| Fullbright Avenue Elementary | 321 | 18.9 | 88.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Village Charter Academy | 307 | 23.6 | 73.3% | Village Charter Academy District |
| Winnetka Avenue Elementary | 306 | 20.4 | 87.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Ingenium Charter | 296 | 22.8 | 79.1% | Ingenium Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Canoga Park's public schools compare with California's
The median Canoga Park school has 20.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 462 students (state 471).
| Canoga Park | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 462 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 85% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 31% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Canoga Park schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Canoga Park
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 9 of Canoga Park's 13 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- Canoga Park Senior High, the largest high school in Canoga Park1,389 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.1,389
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with Multicultural Learning Center DistrictCanoga Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Canoga Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Canoga Park
How many public schools are in Canoga Park, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Canoga Park were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 6,752 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Canoga Park?
Canoga Park Senior High, with 1,389 students in 2024-25 (Los Angeles Unified School District).Which districts run Canoga Park's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (9 schools), Multicultural Learning Center District (1 school), N.E.W. Academy Canoga Park District (1 school), Village Charter Academy District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25