Public schools in Winslow, AZ
Winslow has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,834 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Winslow Unified District (4387) runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Winslow's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Winslow | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow Unified District (4387) | 5 | 1,879 | $11,818 |
| Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) | 1 | 82 | $25,354 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Winslow, 656 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow High School | 647 | 18.0 | 34.5% | Winslow Unified District (4387) |
| NAVIT - Winslow High School | 9 | not reported | not reported | Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Winslow, 293 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow Junior High School | 293 | 16.7 | 43.0% | Winslow Unified District (4387) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Winslow, 885 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 378 | 18.9 | 41.2% | Winslow Unified District (4387) |
| Washington School | 254 | 18.1 | 32.8% | Winslow Unified District (4387) |
| Bonnie Brennan School | 253 | 14.9 | 37.1% | Winslow Unified District (4387) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Winslow's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Winslow school has 18.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 274 students (state 412).
| Winslow | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.0 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 274 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Winslow schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Winslow
- Winslow Unified District (4387)Runs 5 of Winslow's 6 public schools and spent $11,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,818
- Winslow High School, the largest high school in Winslow647 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.647
- Compare Winslow Unified District (4387) with Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)Winslow's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Winslow addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Winslow
How many public schools are in Winslow, AZ?
6 public schools with an address in Winslow were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,834 students.What is the largest high school in Winslow?
Winslow High School, with 647 students in 2024-25 (Winslow Unified District (4387)).Which districts run Winslow's schools?
Winslow Unified District (4387) (5 schools), Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25