Public schools in St Johns, AZ
St Johns has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 876 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; St Johns Unified District (4153) runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run St Johns's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in St Johns | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Johns Unified District (4153) | 4 | 965 | $11,176 |
| Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) | 1 | 82 | $25,354 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in St Johns, 316 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Johns High School | 294 | 14.3 | 33.8% | St Johns Unified District (4153) |
| St. Johns Learning Center | 16 | 18.0 | not reported | St Johns Unified District (4153) |
| NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College STJ | 6 | not reported | not reported | Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in St Johns, 313 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Johns Middle School | 313 | 15.3 | 36.8% | St Johns Unified District (4153) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in St Johns, 247 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coronado Elementary School | 247 | 17.0 | 40.7% | St Johns Unified District (4153) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How St Johns's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median St Johns school has 15.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 247 students (state 412).
| St Johns | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 247 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 St Johns schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in St Johns
- St Johns Unified District (4153)Runs 4 of St Johns's 5 public schools and spent $11,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,176
- St Johns High School, the largest high school in St Johns294 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.294
- Compare St Johns Unified District (4153) with Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)St Johns's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a St Johns addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in St Johns
How many public schools are in St Johns, AZ?
5 public schools with an address in St Johns were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 876 students.What is the largest high school in St Johns?
St Johns High School, with 294 students in 2024-25 (St Johns Unified District (4153)).Which districts run St Johns's schools?
St Johns Unified District (4153) (4 schools), Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25