Public schools in Snowflake, AZ
Snowflake has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,727 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Snowflake Unified School District 5 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Snowflake's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Snowflake | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake Unified School District 5 | 6 | 2,948 | $7,717 |
| Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) | 1 | 423 | $10,059 |
| Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) | 1 | 82 | $25,354 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Snowflake, 956 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake High School | 949 | 24.2 | 24.9% | Snowflake Unified |
| NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College SCC | 7 | not reported | not reported | Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Snowflake, 857 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake Junior High School | 434 | 20.4 | 34.0% | Snowflake Unified |
| Snowflake Intermediate School | 423 | 24.3 | 37.0% | Snowflake Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Snowflake, 896 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Primary School | 503 | 22.4 | 34.9% | Snowflake Unified |
| Taylor Elementary School | 269 | 18.6 | 34.9% | Snowflake Unified |
| George Washington Academy | 124 | 9.5 | 45.8% | Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Snowflake, 18 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake Preschool | 18 | not reported | not reported | Snowflake Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Snowflake's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Snowflake school has 21.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 38% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 346 students (state 412).
| Snowflake | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.4 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 346 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 38% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 13% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Snowflake schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Snowflake
- Snowflake Unified School District 5Runs 6 of Snowflake's 8 public schools and spent $7,717 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,717
- Snowflake High School, the largest high school in Snowflake949 students in 2024-25, 24.2 per teacher.949
- Compare Snowflake Unified School District 5 with Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)Snowflake's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Snowflake addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Snowflake
How many public schools are in Snowflake, AZ?
8 public schools with an address in Snowflake were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,727 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Snowflake?
Snowflake High School, with 949 students in 2024-25 (Snowflake Unified School District 5).Which districts run Snowflake's schools?
Snowflake Unified School District 5 (6 schools), Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) (1 school), Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25