Public schools in Ganado, AZ
Ganado has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 981 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Ganado Unified School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Ganado's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ganado | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ganado Unified School District | 4 | 1,158 | $15,455 |
| Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) | 1 | 108 | $14,602 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Ganado, 391 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganado High School | 390 | 13.9 | 67.0% | Ganado Unified |
| NATIVE - Ganado High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Ganado, 234 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganado Middle School | 234 | 13.8 | 68.7% | Ganado Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Ganado, 356 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganado Intermediate School | 194 | 12.9 | 74.9% | Ganado Unified |
| Ganado Primary School | 162 | 12.5 | 69.8% | Ganado Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ganado's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Ganado school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 194 students (state 412).
| Ganado | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 194 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Ganado schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ganado
- Ganado Unified School DistrictRuns 4 of Ganado's 5 public schools and spent $15,455 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,455
- Ganado High School, the largest high school in Ganado390 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.390
- Compare Ganado Unified School District with Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114)Ganado's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Ganado addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Ganado
How many public schools are in Ganado, AZ?
5 public schools with an address in Ganado were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 981 students.What is the largest high school in Ganado?
Ganado High School, with 390 students in 2024-25 (Ganado Unified School District).Which districts run Ganado's schools?
Ganado Unified School District (4 schools), Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25