Public schools in El Mirage, AZ
El Mirage has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 5 elementary, enrolling 5,138 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Dysart Unified District (4243) runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run El Mirage's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in El Mirage | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dysart Unified District (4243) | 6 | 23,173 | $10,550 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 1 | 292 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in El Mirage, 1,472 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dysart High School | 1,471 | 23.5 | 47.0% | Dysart Unified District (4243) |
| West-MEC - Dysart High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in El Mirage, 3,666 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview School | 801 | 18.0 | 66.0% | Dysart Unified District (4243) |
| Surprise Elementary School | 782 | 17.6 | 62.0% | Dysart Unified District (4243) |
| Thompson Ranch Elementary | 759 | 19.7 | 64.9% | Dysart Unified District (4243) |
| El Mirage Elementary School | 722 | 17.0 | 66.0% | Dysart Unified District (4243) |
| Dysart Middle School | 602 | 16.3 | 63.9% | Dysart Unified District (4243) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How El Mirage's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median El Mirage school has 17.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 759 students (state 412).
| El Mirage | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.8 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 759 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 El Mirage schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in El Mirage
- Dysart Unified District (4243)Runs 6 of El Mirage's 7 public schools and spent $10,550 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,550
- Dysart High School, the largest high school in El Mirage1,471 students in 2024-25, 23.5 per teacher.1,471
- Compare Dysart Unified District (4243) with West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)El Mirage's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an El Mirage addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in El Mirage
How many public schools are in El Mirage, AZ?
7 public schools with an address in El Mirage were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 5 elementary, enrolling 5,138 students.What is the largest high school in El Mirage?
Dysart High School, with 1,471 students in 2024-25 (Dysart Unified District (4243)).Which districts run El Mirage's schools?
Dysart Unified District (4243) (6 schools), West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25