Public schools in Benson, AZ
Benson has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,289 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Benson Unified School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Benson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Benson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Unified School District | 5 | 1,376 | $10,829 |
| Cochise Technology District (79403) | 1 | 11 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Benson, 445 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson High School | 402 | 13.7 | 30.9% | Benson Unified |
| Benson Digital Learning Center | 41 | 68.3 | 34.9% | Benson Unified |
| CTD - Benson High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Cochise Technology District (79403) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Benson, 286 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Middle School | 286 | 22.0 | 44.7% | Benson Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Benson, 507 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Primary School | 507 | 18.8 | 43.9% | Benson Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Benson, 51 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Digital Learning Center Online | 51 | 85.0 | not reported | Benson Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Benson's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Benson school has 22.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 169 students (state 412).
| Benson | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.0 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 169 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Benson schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Benson
- Benson Unified School DistrictRuns 5 of Benson's 6 public schools and spent $10,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,829
- Benson High School, the largest high school in Benson402 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.402
- Compare Benson Unified School District with Cochise Technology District (79403)Benson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Benson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Benson
How many public schools are in Benson, AZ?
6 public schools with an address in Benson were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,289 students.What is the largest high school in Benson?
Benson High School, with 402 students in 2024-25 (Benson Unified School District).Which districts run Benson's schools?
Benson Unified School District (5 schools), Cochise Technology District (79403) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25